"Je mange des fraises."

Translation:I eat strawberries.

January 14, 2013

15 Comments


excursionista

I'm a bit confused. On a previous item, I answered "Les enfants mangent des fraises" and was told it should be "les fraises". Anyone have any ideas why it might be "des fraises" in one context and "les fraises" in the other (both following the verb manger)?

January 14, 2013

Hohenems

Depends on what the English sentence was. In general, "les fraises" is THE strawberries. "Des fraises" is some strawberries or just "strawberries". If someone asked you what you were eating and you said "I'm eating the strawberries", that implies the person you're talking to has previous knowledge of the strawberries (maybe they told you not to eat them or something). If you said "I'm eating strawberries" it doesn't imply any previous knowledge, just that you are infact eating strawberries.

January 14, 2013

juliette_dream

Can you say please, will it be any difference between "i eat strawberries" in general, as i can eat that, and "i'm eating strawberries" right now?

January 3, 2017

Strandfloh

Not in French; it doesn't have a continuous form. You can usually tell by context if it's "I eat" or "I am eating", but of course the context is missing here on Duolingo.

If you really want to stress it, you could say "Je suis en train de manger des fraises." for "I am (in the process of) eating strawberries." but it is rarely used.

April 17, 2017

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Je mange des fraises" = "I eat strawberries"

"Je mange les fraises" = "I eat the strawberries"

January 15, 2013

Sebanti2

"Les fraises" would mean "the strawberries" while "Des fraises" woupd mean "(some) strawberries".

November 24, 2015

islaharris2005

maybe its something to do with tenses.

April 17, 2017

AbrahamKwei

I answered correctly as shown by the supposed correction in red ink, yet got marked wrong... Ffs. Glitch?

May 28, 2017

mandiski

I wrote "I eat strawberries" (which is the translation that it says here below the sentence in french) and it told me it was wrong and said it was "some". Why does it say, I eat strawberries, here but it says, I eat some strawberries, in the question?

October 27, 2017

Dimas_Akmal

if i want to say "i eat a strawberry" wouldn't it be "Je mange une fraise" ? Then "i eat some strawberries" would be "je mange de la fraise" ?

December 26, 2017

Mohamad496834

i said "i eat strawberrys

January 5, 2018

greenpackersa

it dosent have propper gramar

January 12, 2018

Supercat26

ughhh i just spelled strawberry wrong ughhh

February 6, 2018

Hassan323496

Can you say, I am eating strawberries, or I eat strawberries

November 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.