1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede…

"Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol !"

Translation:Be in the hospital at nineteen past one!

January 23, 2016

5 Comments


zeid188584

What an accurate appointment!!!


pbYh4z

How to distinguish between 19 to and 19 past the hour?


MosabShetiwy

Geçe = past. Always add the i (ı, u, ü) type ending to the hour "The four vowel harmony rule" Var = to. Always use the e (a) type ending to the hour also. So 19 past 1 is biri ondokuz geçiyor And 19 to 1 is bire ondokuz var


Yomalyn

Small correction/addition...
"Var" is used as "to" an hour when we are describing current time. However, when we are talking about a future time ("at -minutes- to -an hour-") we use "kala".

  • Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol = Be in the hospital at nineteen past one
  • Bire on dokuz kala hastanede ol = Be in the hospital at nineteen to one

Full info in Tips and Notes: HERE


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol! Translation: Be at the hospital at nineteen past one!

Other correct answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.