1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede…

"Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol !"

Translation:Be in the hospital at nineteen past one!

January 23, 2016

14 Comments


3slamMohammed

Geçe = past. Always add the i (ı, u, ü) type ending to the hour "The four vowel harmony rule" Var = to. Always use the e (a) type ending to the hour also. So 19 past 1 is biri ondokuz geçiyor And 19 to 1 is bire ondokuz var


Yomalyn

Small correction/addition...
"Var" is used as "to" an hour when we are describing current time. However, when we are talking about a future time ("at -minutes- to -an hour-") we use "kala".

  • Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol = Be in the hospital at nineteen past one
  • Bire on dokuz kala hastanede ol = Be in the hospital at nineteen to one

Full info in Tips and Notes: HERE


drumwhacker

Took me a second to realize that hastanede could be "at" or "in"!


sanivi

I wrote at the hospital and it was marked as wrong


MrHilmiNevzat

drumwhaker

Hello.

Took me a second to realize that hastanede could be "at" or "in"!

Yes, locative case suffix -te, -ta, -de & -da. In or at.

Nurse. Hasta bakıcı. Noun compound.

Take care (covid-19)


pbYh4z

How to distinguish between 19 to and 19 past the hour?


Youssef.tsun

♡ Numbers from 1 to 29 + quarters (çeyrek): takes geçe/geçiyor (past) or var/kala (to). + no.s: 1 to 29 affect the main hour with suffix additions.

It is like Y after/to X, when y is the minutes or quarter and x is the hour, and since Y is dependent on X we will put the suffix link indicator to x

♡♡ Numbers 31 to 59 + half (buçuk): doesnt need any past/to indicators. + doesnt affect the main hour with suffix additions.

Its like saying: X and Y when x is the hour and y is the minutes (31 to 59) or half, and both are independent.

I dont know if I made things more complicated or not!!

♡♡♡ examples: It is five past one = biri beş geçiyor // it is five to one = bire beş var // at five past one = biri beş geçe // at five to one = bire beş kala /◇◇◇/ it is one and a half = bir buçuk // it is one and fifty five = bir elli beş // at one and a half = bir buçukta // at one and fifty five = bir elli beşte

mmm, hoping İ did it right up there, İyi şanslar


zeid188584

What an accurate appointment!!!


Todd940413

Evet, bir dakika sonra değil!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol !" Translation: Be in the hospital at nineteen past one!

&

"Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol! Be at the hospital at nineteen past one!

Other correct English answer accepted by Duo.


Kxxx18

At should be correct as well? But isn't...?


MahaAlBake1

What's the difference between bire and biri


Todd940413

Hi, MahaAlBake. "bire" is "bir" (one; 1) in the dative case, while "biri" is in the accusative. The use of these cases when telling time is described here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/What-time-is-it%3F/tips-and-notes

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.