1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Komunikacja pomiędzy mężem a…

"Komunikacja pomiędzy mężem a żoną jest ważna."

Translation:Communication between husband and wife is important.

January 23, 2016

14 Comments


skvrl

Can you say "pomiedzy mezem i zona" instead of "pomiedzy mezem a zona"?


Redelll

I chose both "a" and "i" in choose the correct translation. It was wrong.


Kadete90

'Comunication is important between wife and husband'

Why is incorrect?


Jellei

Well, the order is different and I'm not sure if it's even correct in English. In Polish it would be "Komunikacja jest ważna pomiędzy żoną a mężem" and I'm also not sure about its correctness...


Draugtaur

relationship advice on duo, yay!


Kami12087

Is "komunikacja" now commonly used in Polish to mean "communication"?

When I was growing up there, I usually just heard it in phrases like "komunikacja miejska" (transportation within a city).


va-diim

"miejska" sounds like "local" from "place" [from miejsce] not "city" [miasto]. Am I wrong?

In Russian, "place" is miesto and "local" is miestnyj/miestnaja/miestnoje


Jellei

"miejska" is indeed from "miasto".

I guess for "miejsce"... that would actually be "lokalna".

Yes, "komunikacja" has both those meanings mentioned by Kami12087.


alik1989

Or miejscowy :)


Walkinthedog

Why not i, as it means and?


alik1989

We actually accept both i and a.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.