Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He reads you a menu."

Translation:Él te lee un menú.

5 years ago

49 Comments


joyceluna3

this translation is totally different from the one i was challenged with, which used ustedes and les. the above was much easier!

6 months ago

dyna94
dyna94

"Él te lee un menú a ti." Why is this a ti and not a tu? And what is a ti? I want my tu back :(

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I assume it is like "me"(mí) vis "I"(yo) . People usually say "to me" not "to I" English. We do not have a second word for "to you" in English but Spanish does "a ti".

5 years ago

Ocnic

Spanish has three groups of object pronouns: prepositional, indirect object, and direct object. Prepositional pronouns are identical to subject pronouns except for I and You (mí y ti). "A ti" is a prepositional phrase so "ti" is used here.

Also, the reason for having both "te" and "a ti" is for emphasis.

5 years ago

44767mt

Now I am confused ! I wonder how many Spanish speakers know all that ?

4 years ago

VinnieTesla

They may not have the grammatical labels, but they have intuitive knowledge of how to use the language.

1 month ago

Talca
Talca

Adding "a ti" to this sentence is optional. It just emphasizes to whom he is reading the menu. Tu is a subject pronoun. You want it back? It has not gone anywhere. Te is an indirect object pronoun. Te estoy escuchando. = I am listening to you.

5 years ago

mitaine56

dyna 94- ti is a personnal pronoun, used after a preposition. tñ is a subject and ti is a complement. Pienso en ti / I think of you. Me acordaré de ti / I will remember you. Remember this, tú is subject and ti complement.

4 years ago

graywolfc

I need help with the difference between te (you) and Les (you or them??) why both

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

To say "you" we have to forms "Tú" y "usted" in singular and "vosotros" y ustedes" in plural.

Tu and vosotros are the colloquial form and Usted, and Ustedes is the formal or respectful form. Both are the second person, but when we are using the formal one we use the conjugation of third person in the verb and all the pronoums of third person (le instead of te...), so.

Yo leo

Tú lees, Usted lee

Él lee

Nosotros leemos

Vosotros leéis, Ustedes leen

Ellos leen

And:

Yo te leo (a ti), Yo le leo (a usted)

Yo le leo (a él/ella)

Yo os leo (a vosotros), Yo les leo (a ustedes)

Yo les leo (a ellos/ellas)

5 years ago

Saballama

Thank you for clarifying, but I just want to point out that Ustedes is not more formal than Vosotros, but Ustedes is used more in Latin America and Vosotros is used only in Spain.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

"Ustedes is formal and "vosotros" familiar. But in América and some zones of Spain is the only pronoun used for both, familiar and formal.

4 years ago

dac123
dac123

thank you for the great explanation

5 years ago

NeNe237300

Gracias very helpful David

4 months ago

StephenGag7

Thank you. This was a very helpful explanation.

2 months ago

Talca
Talca

To answer Graywolf's question at the top: Te is a direct object pronoun. Les (to them, for them, to you, for you) is an indirect object pronoun. Example: ?Les escribes? (Do you write to them?) I see you (Te veo).

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Me, Te and Nos can be indirect object pronouns. It's él and ella that have le for IOP. Plurals same application.

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

To elaborate: "me" is the IO first person singular pronoun, "te" is the IO second person singular pronoun, and "nos" is the IO first person plural pronoun. Spanish third person singular IOs use "le" to translate "he, she, or it" when any of these is being used as an English indirect object, and Spanish third person plural IOs use "les" to translate the English IO "them," with "les" being used for both masculine and feminine gender.

2 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In case of "les" it is referring to "ustedes" which is plural "you" it is used when you say "you" but mean more than one person. Ustedes = you all = you, or if you are a Southern like me Y’all

5 years ago

GringoSolo

:-/ this is soooo difficult

4 years ago

suelvnv

Confusing

6 months ago

safcdaft

doulingo said the answer is "Él les lee un menú." where did the "les" come from?

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

The Spanish translation used the plural meaning of the English pronoun "you," which can be either singular or plural in number.

2 months ago

joyceluna3

i found the ustedes in the answer they gave me was helpful because it is plural thus the les..what is presented above was much less challenging. this section is the most difficult for me.

6 months ago

firgrove

why is "Lee usted un menú" deemed to be wrong

5 years ago

gritajay

Because that sentence doesn't include saying who he read it to. It could mean Usted read the menu.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because "usted" cannot be used as an indirect object pronoun. This sentence truly is: He read a menu to you. Menu is the direct object; to you is the indirect object. The indirect for "you" is TE for the informal (people you know well, etc.) and LE for the formal.

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

Why "El te lee la carta." is wrong? It appears right to me.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Not sure if you gave us your exact answer but it's él not el and its un menú not la carta.

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

Duo consider missing accents. This is not the problem. The problem is that menú and carta are synonyms and Duo forgot this detail.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I am told that in the Support section if you give them feedback they do add words to their database. This sounds like such a case. They seem to use the most common and missing items may be due to regional differences etc.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Duolingo must have carta programmed only as " letter," not menu. I think that's why you got it marked wrong.

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

Talca, I'm gonna say again. Carta and menú are synonyms for "restaurant meaning". If you are in a restaurant and say to a waiter: "Trae me la carta, por favor." He will bring for you the menu. Obviously carta means letter too for "mail meaning" but it has these two meanings.

5 years ago

JBS99

Calm down, show some respect fsampaio1010. Theyre just trying to help.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

The Spanish word "carta" is a translation of the English word "letter" when in context both of them mean "mail," but "letter" is not the translation of "carta" when "carta" is used to mean "ménu."

These types of inference should be reported so that the database of synonyms does not get stretched too far.

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Your reading comprehension is poor. He said that DUO doesn't have it programmed as a synonym, not that it's wrong.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

When enough people report this, it will be added to the database.

2 months ago

Sevarro

Why can I not say "A él te lee un menu"?

4 years ago

bhazen
bhazen

I was wondering about the personal "a" as well. I just put "Te lee un menu" because I didn't know if it should be El or A el. (My answer was accepted, but I just want to know about when the personal a is necessary).

4 years ago

WanderlustLass

Mine says the translation is "Os lee a vosotras un menú." Well that's what it "heard" me say (I didn't say that) and it marked it correct. what is Os?

4 years ago

nperr
nperr

I said, "el se lee un menu a ti" why is this wrong, yet "el te lee un menu a ti" correct?

4 years ago

spiritkk
spiritkk

why does duolingo not working with the COI+COD writing? el te lo lee should be of the same meaning

4 years ago

HelenWende1

I put "él le lee un menu" and got it right. Why are both te and le/les acceptable in this case? I see two objects in this sentence: you (indirect) and menu (direct). Is this why we can use either le or te? Does the meaning change if we use le/les instead of te?

3 years ago

Deinonysus
Deinonysus

The correct answer in the multiple choices I was given was: "Él les lee un menú a ustedes".

Is this gramatically correct, and does using both "les" and "ustedes" for "you" provide emphasis?

1 month ago

Lisa786
Lisa786

yes, and yes! you've got it right.

3 weeks ago

Ferdikarp

Él le lee un menú a ustedes, why is that sentence wrong (les instead of le), I'm referring to one person..

1 month ago

Lisa786
Lisa786

I'm no expert, but I think you want either le and usted or les and ustedes

3 weeks ago

thesnowmaster

Okay. Why is it les, not los?

1 month ago

Ricci564373

The translations to English appear to be done by a Spanish native speaker who, on occasion, does not know it they are on their ass or their elbow!

1 month ago