1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He reads you a menu."

"He reads you a menu."

Translation:Él te lee un menú.

January 14, 2013

46 Comments


joyceluna3

this translation is totally different from the one i was challenged with, which used ustedes and les. the above was much easier!


dyna94

"Él te lee un menú a ti." Why is this a ti and not a tu? And what is a ti? I want my tu back :(


rocko2012

I assume it is like "me"(mí) vis "I"(yo) . People usually say "to me" not "to I" English. We do not have a second word for "to you" in English but Spanish does "a ti".


Ocnic

Spanish has three groups of object pronouns: prepositional, indirect object, and direct object. Prepositional pronouns are identical to subject pronouns except for I and You (mí y ti). "A ti" is a prepositional phrase so "ti" is used here.

Also, the reason for having both "te" and "a ti" is for emphasis.


44767mt

Now I am confused ! I wonder how many Spanish speakers know all that ?


VinnieTesla

They may not have the grammatical labels, but they have intuitive knowledge of how to use the language.


Talca

Adding "a ti" to this sentence is optional. It just emphasizes to whom he is reading the menu. Tu is a subject pronoun. You want it back? It has not gone anywhere. Te is an indirect object pronoun. Te estoy escuchando. = I am listening to you.


mitaine56

dyna 94- ti is a personnal pronoun, used after a preposition. tñ is a subject and ti is a complement. Pienso en ti / I think of you. Me acordaré de ti / I will remember you. Remember this, tú is subject and ti complement.


graywolfc

I need help with the difference between te (you) and Les (you or them??) why both


caiser

To say "you" we have to forms "Tú" y "usted" in singular and "vosotros" y ustedes" in plural.

Tu and vosotros are the colloquial form and Usted, and Ustedes is the formal or respectful form. Both are the second person, but when we are using the formal one we use the conjugation of third person in the verb and all the pronoums of third person (le instead of te...), so.

Yo leo

Tú lees, Usted lee

Él lee

Nosotros leemos

Vosotros leéis, Ustedes leen

Ellos leen

And:

Yo te leo (a ti), Yo le leo (a usted)

Yo le leo (a él/ella)

Yo os leo (a vosotros), Yo les leo (a ustedes)

Yo les leo (a ellos/ellas)


Saballama

Thank you for clarifying, but I just want to point out that Ustedes is not more formal than Vosotros, but Ustedes is used more in Latin America and Vosotros is used only in Spain.


caiser

"Ustedes is formal and "vosotros" familiar. But in América and some zones of Spain is the only pronoun used for both, familiar and formal.


dac123

thank you for the great explanation


NeNe237300

Gracias very helpful David


StephenGag7

Thank you. This was a very helpful explanation.


Talca

To answer Graywolf's question at the top: Te is a direct object pronoun. Les (to them, for them, to you, for you) is an indirect object pronoun. Example: ?Les escribes? (Do you write to them?) I see you (Te veo).


rmcgwn

Me, Te and Nos can be indirect object pronouns. It's él and ella that have le for IOP. Plurals same application.


Linda_from_NJ

To elaborate: "me" is the IO first person singular pronoun, "te" is the IO second person singular pronoun, and "nos" is the IO first person plural pronoun. Spanish third person singular IOs use "le" to translate "he, she, or it" when any of these is being used as an English indirect object, and Spanish third person plural IOs use "les" to translate the English IO "them," with "les" being used for both masculine and feminine gender.


rocko2012

In case of "les" it is referring to "ustedes" which is plural "you" it is used when you say "you" but mean more than one person. Ustedes = you all = you, or if you are a Southern like me Y’all


GringoSolo

:-/ this is soooo difficult


safcdaft

doulingo said the answer is "Él les lee un menú." where did the "les" come from?


Linda_from_NJ

The Spanish translation used the plural meaning of the English pronoun "you," which can be either singular or plural in number.


firgrove

why is "Lee usted un menú" deemed to be wrong


gritajay

Because that sentence doesn't include saying who he read it to. It could mean Usted read the menu.


Talca

Because "usted" cannot be used as an indirect object pronoun. This sentence truly is: He read a menu to you. Menu is the direct object; to you is the indirect object. The indirect for "you" is TE for the informal (people you know well, etc.) and LE for the formal.


fsampaio1010

Why "El te lee la carta." is wrong? It appears right to me.


rmcgwn

Not sure if you gave us your exact answer but it's él not el and its un menú not la carta.


fsampaio1010

Duo consider missing accents. This is not the problem. The problem is that menú and carta are synonyms and Duo forgot this detail.


rmcgwn

I am told that in the Support section if you give them feedback they do add words to their database. This sounds like such a case. They seem to use the most common and missing items may be due to regional differences etc.


Talca

Duolingo must have carta programmed only as " letter," not menu. I think that's why you got it marked wrong.


Linda_from_NJ

When enough people report this, it will be added to the database.


Sevarro

Why can I not say "A él te lee un menu"?


bhazen

I was wondering about the personal "a" as well. I just put "Te lee un menu" because I didn't know if it should be El or A el. (My answer was accepted, but I just want to know about when the personal a is necessary).


WanderlustLass

Mine says the translation is "Os lee a vosotras un menú." Well that's what it "heard" me say (I didn't say that) and it marked it correct. what is Os?


Nperr

I said, "el se lee un menu a ti" why is this wrong, yet "el te lee un menu a ti" correct?


spiritkk

why does duolingo not working with the COI+COD writing? el te lo lee should be of the same meaning


HelenWende1

I put "él le lee un menu" and got it right. Why are both te and le/les acceptable in this case? I see two objects in this sentence: you (indirect) and menu (direct). Is this why we can use either le or te? Does the meaning change if we use le/les instead of te?


Deinonysus

The correct answer in the multiple choices I was given was: "Él les lee un menú a ustedes".

Is this gramatically correct, and does using both "les" and "ustedes" for "you" provide emphasis?


Lisa786

yes, and yes! you've got it right.


Ferdikarp

Él le lee un menú a ustedes, why is that sentence wrong (les instead of le), I'm referring to one person..


Lisa786

I'm no expert, but I think you want either le and usted or les and ustedes


[deactivated user]

    Okay. Why is it les, not los?


Trumaine7

    I never know where to put "te" i put it before and after stuff and I'm always wrong. Someone please help me


Micaella158852

    "Él te lee un menú" is not one of the choices i had. It was "Él le(s) lee un menú usted(es)". Either one of the options i chosed would have been wrong thats not fair to matk me wrong. Im reporting this.


Mario-Man

    Why does this have to be so confusing?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.