1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay manifestaciones en la ca…

"Hay manifestaciones en la calle."

Translation:There are protests in the street.

December 20, 2013

19 Comments


mikeharvatt

Who you gonna call?


Michael307373

CAZAFANTASMAS!


Huysan

Why "protests" is not in the hint?


Vikas_Talwar

Demonstration is there, which implies an opinion of group of people in protest of something... But yes protest should have been here as a hint..


zaphodes

I would say that protest is a dubious translation. A demonstration is a showing of opinion. It is usually a protest but often is a show of support for a person or cause.


cdhicks1

Spanish dict.com reveals 'manifestacion' as such

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/manifestacion

No 'protest' but I agree it is somewhat synonymous.


Aeronautix

"Protests" are now part of the hint for "manifestaciones". 07/03/2016


Baconquistador

Stop hey? What's that sound? Everybody look what's going down.


hoolie86

quite relevant at the moment haha


starflowers48

Why was "there are protests on the street" not considered correct? "En" means in and on.


Ramn143438

On the street, is correct too?


Pedro170111111

So there are multiple manifestations all happening on the one street?

I put 'streets' and got it wrong.


Dare3966

I wonder would not Spanish folks use protestas more often than manifestaciones?


jjmonty34

Manifestaciones= manifestations Protestos=protests


alkajugl

Actually, when reports of demonstrations in the US are mentioned in Spanish language newspapers, they are called manifestataciones. I have always translate each term with the other. Demonstrations can be protests, but not always, as somebody has already pointed out. However, DL did not accept my use of demonstrations here and insisted on protests.


MickeyAtkinson

protests is plural and street is singular


cwmccabeMD

"there are manifestations in the street" is an accepted answer, but is that really a good translation?


hud214

that depends if there are manifestations in the street.


JohnGorman7

"Streets" plural would be more idiomatic in English than the singular "street."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.