"Capii tante cose."

Translation:I understood many things.

January 23, 2016

6 Comments


mariaelena256

why cant one say i understood so many things???????

September 14, 2018

darkpeak

why is 'I understood so much' wrong?

January 23, 2016

Dcarl1

That would be (I think): capii moltissimo.

You need to include the plural noun "cose." They aren't looking for a similar phrase that means something like it, but a translation of the Italian.

January 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I understood so many things also not accepted 29 July 2017

There is a difference between tanto and molto, one which is expressed by "so many".

July 29, 2017

GScottOliver

Since this is passo remoto, does this mean I no longer understand so many? So true.

October 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It certainly can have that connotation, given the context. It can also mean you still understand what you understood:
"I understood so much back then. As I've gotten older, I no longer understand things as well."
"I understood so much back then, but I didn't have the wisdom to apply that knowledge in any meaningful way. I've increased my knowledge very little since then, but years of experience have made that knowledge so much more useful."

What tenses would you use to write this news report: "The crowd went crazy and ran over each other after the explosion went off." I'd use two different tenses.

January 30, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.