"Ja chodzę i mówię."

Translation:I walk and speak.

January 23, 2016

14 Comments


Psihonavt_6

Walkie-talkie! :D

January 26, 2016

lup0

I put i am walking and speaking but it said talking was the correct answer. Howcome thats wrong here?

January 23, 2016

Tom873317

Chodzę i understand to mean the habitual, general sense that i walk, in contrast to idę, which only means i am walking right now. So to translate "chodzę" as "i am walking" i think is a near miss

January 31, 2016

immery

well I can say "chodzę i mówię" when I talk on the phone and walk mindlessly during the conversation. "idę" needs direction.

January 31, 2016

Tom873317

Ah, I see, thanks for the clarification

January 31, 2016

immery

The problem is on English side , either it is not a correct English sentence or the course is missing a correct answer.

January 23, 2016

Euhan1

But can you also chew gum...

February 25, 2017

garyholend1

active sense in both parts of the sentence structure; I am walking and I am talking. why is this incorrect?

July 29, 2017

Jellei

Added now, but have in mind that in Polish repeating the subject would feel just wrong.

Also, remember that "I am walking" (Pr. Continuous) only works here because there is no direction/goal/purpose specified, just 'walking around'. Otherwise, it would have to be I walk/I go (on foot).

July 31, 2017

knoakes

Although technically correct English you would rarely repeat "I am" unless in the situation where you wanted to emphasise the fact that YOU are doing something generally in a sarcastic or irritated tone. E.g. I am working and I am earning us money so leave me alone!

February 17, 2018

johnesh1

So is chodz- an imperfective verb?

August 11, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Until some point (Simply the "Perfective" skill, I believe), all verbs that you learn in the course are imperfective. "iść" is imperfective as well.

August 12, 2017

NathanNort10

I don't know why, but I entered "Ja chodzę i mówię" and it said INCORRECT - correct solution: "Ja chodzę i mówię.". Uhh??

March 7, 2019

Jellei

Must have been a bug. If you could take a screenshot next time, that would be lovely.

March 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.