1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She is asking for some water…

"She is asking for some water."

Translation:Она просит воды.

January 23, 2016

20 Comments


gnomeguy1138

Why doesn't спрашивает work here?


Neon_Iceberg

"Спра́шивать" means "ask a question". "Проси́ть" means "ask for something" or "to do something".


JanetGidle

Like requests?


Paula156676

Would this also make sense with воду?


ZenSurvivor

Yes, but it would rather mean "she is asking for the water".


kzloy

Not how they are phrasing it. Воды is the genative singular ending here because it is part of the whole. Some water vs. Simply asking for water.


Kendra800150

I see no actual difference in meaning between asking for some water and asking for water.


John495488

Why isn't немножко accepted?


Neon_Iceberg

It would be "she is asking a little water"


Kendra800150

I also think that would be an appropriate translation of "some".


WalterTonon

Why it must be воды and not вода?


BenFresoli

It must be воды becuse she is asking for "some" water which is partitive and that takes the genitive case I believe


IgnaFiuba

Note that the form вода works as the subject of a sentence, and in this case you need a direct object (the thing she wants, “she” being the subject). So for sure you can't use вода. The alternative would be the accusative, воду, with a different meaning as explained in another comment.


Huvudpersson

I wonder if просит is related to the Swedish word "prosit", which you say when someone sneezes (like "bless you" in English)


tarakan23.

No. Prosit is Latin. It is the 3rd person singular present tense subjunctive form of the verb "prosum, prodesse, profui." Prosit is used today in different countries and in different contexts, for example, drinking toasts. In the context of drinking, it can be translated as "May [it] do [you] good." Prosit!


Thorbjorn11

Why isnt "она воды просит" correct?


delondir

it will be like "she's do asking for some water"


Antixity

Not a native, but I'm guessing this is an unnatural word order unless you're really stressing просит as the new information. Maybe if someone had said she was demanding some water, and you're stressing that she was only asking for it, not demanding.


God750249

Where Russian word for "some"


WalterTonon

Why водв and not вода?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.