"Der Lehrer hat viele Fragen gestellt."

Translation:The teacher asked a lot of questions.

January 23, 2016

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tbrknt

Why is not the following one correct: "The teacher has asked many questions"


Raisinnoir

Seems right to me. Report it.


tbrknt

Thanks for your reply. However, I had closed the tab after asking the question and I cannot find the report button relating that question. There is no other solution indicated on the support page: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204752124-How-do-I-report-a-problem-with-a-sentence-translation- Do you know where I can find this report button?


Raisinnoir

Unfortunately, we must report errors when the exercise in question is still on the screen. I guess it's best to just move on. These things usually come up again, at which time the report can be made.


WILearner

"The teacher has asked many questions." was accepted for me. (May 24, 2016)


sardiver

I had, "The teacher had asked many questions."

Also incorrect, but I think it should be accepted.


Raisinnoir

With the caveat that grammar is not my forte, it would seem it was marked incorrect because you used the pluperfect rather than the perfect. "The teacher had asked many questions" would be "Der Lehrer HATTE vielen Frage gestellt"


sardiver

Thanks for clearing that up for me.


AdrianColl

It's accepted now (2020-09-12).


DianaM

"...had asked..." is not on the list of accepted answers.


fehrerdef

And it shouldn't be. This would be Plusquamperfekt in German ("hatte ... gestellt").


eugene_arseface

Gestellt also means posed. The teacher posed many questions. I've heard that used.


BampaOwl

I put "set many questions" but it was rejected.


JohnSabin

'placed' can also be used, one can 'place a question' i.e, put a question or in a court a lawyer might pose the question', 'I put it to you'


DianaM

I have never heard "placed a question". However, both "put" and "posed" are now accepted variations.


wac_

"The teacher put many questions" doesn't make any sense to me as a native American English speaker.


Raisinnoir

Sure it makes sense. I'm also an American English speaker, and I'm surprised at you. "I'll put the question to him/her/them" is accurate wording.


wac_

That's the problem actually. "I'll put the question to someone" makes perfect sense. "I'll put the question" does not, it needs the explicit "to someone", otherwise I'd expect "I'll ask the question" instead.


Raisinnoir

Granted it is far more common to say "I'll ask the question", but one can also say "I'll pose the question". You are correct, however, that "I'll put the question" would be strange without the added "to him/her."


kowtropic

I agree. if someone said that I might know what they were saying but be a bit confused


pGgYR

As a native English English speaker (rather than American English) I put "the teacher put many questions" - and am now reporting it as "should have been accepted'. Its perfectly good use of English - in Great Britain!


ciaranpearson1

Would 'Der leher hat viele Fragen gefragt'. work the same?


Abendbrot

"Der Lehrer hat viele Fragen gefragt." is correct. Only the double use of "frag" is not perfect, but never the less the sentece is correct German.


Slpaukes08

I think using "Fragen gefragt" makes more sense to me, just because in my mind I think of how we say it it English, "The teach asked a lot of questions". But if you use "stellen" in German, I think of it like, "the teach put forth many questions", which is totally fine if you think about it that way, almost like saying that the teacher didn't necessarily "ask" questions but he may have written them on a board or something. Just my thought


shane.lottriet

In Afrikaans we say "Die onderwyser het vele vrae gevra" thus does "Der Lehrer hat viele Fragen gefragt" sound good to me but I'm not German though so I wouldn't know


Massimilia918540

Not a native speaker so cannot comment but certainly it would sound awkward. Stellen sound much better to me


Raisinnoir

It's grammatically correct.


person243

You could make a tongue twister out of this: "Der froh freie Frager fragt frank frech Franz früh viele Fragen."


Wonderboy6

No native German would say it like this


fehrerdef

why not? (I am a native German). Certainly it is a little clumsy because of the repetition, so I'd definitely prefer "Der Lehrer hat viele Fragen gestellt", but it is not impossible.


dwgalviniii

I put, "The teacher asked several questions," and was marked incorrect. Why?


Raisinnoir

Because "viele Fragen" means "many questions" "Several questions" would be "veschiedene Fragen" or "ein paar Fragen".


Tasukibeth1

I tried "The teacher put out a lot of questions" and it was rejected (even though in English you can say "I'm just putting the question out there".

However, Duo WILL accept "The teacher put forth a lot of questions", which makes use of the verb "to put" and also makes sense in English.


shastrisunjay

I think the closest translation would be "The teacher has put forth many questions"


BampaOwl

If you mean "closest" in the sense of reflecting the German word-for-word, perhaps so. But no-one (today) would use the phrase "put forth" in any version of English that I've come across.


DianaM

It is accepted now, but I agree it sounds peculiar.


Ben862854

What's the proper usage of "gestellt"?


fehrerdef

This is idiomatic. "to ask/pose a question" is "eine Frage stellen" in German. And "gestellt" is the past participle of "stellen", used to form the Perfekt tense.


Chris347594

I thought there was no way Duo would accept "The teacher put forth many questions", but it was accepted. :-)


ChrisABBaker

"the teacher has set many questions" isn't accepted but I think it should be... It's perfect, not pluperfect, and "set" is even given by duo as a translation of gestellt


fehrerdef

It is the correct tense, but you don't "set" questions in English. You "ask" them or you "pose" them.

"set" can of course mean "gestellt", but not for questions, but e.g. for a tea pot.


Shamshoomi

How does one say: The teacher has a lot of questions asked? Same words different meaning!


RichardGod7

Sorry - I'm not sure what that's supposed to mean in English. A lot of questions asked (of him)? Or Has asked a lot of questions (of others)?

It's not only ambiguous (as is much in English, I grant) - but devoid of any context, I can't make much sense of it.


Shamshoomi

I meant of him or by his students...


RichardGod7

Ahh. In that case, I would say 'The teacher has been asked a lot of questions'

Removes the ambiguity, and it's clear to whom the questions have been asked.

German, with the inflections, doesn't have the ambiguity problem, I think.


Shamshoomi

So, how does one say that "the teacher has been asked a lot of questions" in German? I'm am just trying to understand the construction of the sentence in comparison to our example.


rauffm

"Dem Lehrer wurden viele Fragen gestellt" oder "Der Lehrerin wurden viele Fragen gestellt"


RichardGod7

Ok - so, I'm learning German, so I may not get this perfect - but I think: "Der Lehrer war viele Fragen gefragt." (Or "Die Lehrerin war viele Fragen gefragt.")

Had they been the recipient of the questions it would be "Den Lehrer war viele Fragen gefragt." (Note the different article - den, rather than der)

How it would be differentiated in the feminine I don't know, since Akkusativ and Nominativ for Weiblich are both 'die'

Anyone know this?


Raisinnoir

"Der Lehrer wurde viele Fragen gefragt" is, I think, how you would say "The teacher was asked many questions".


RichardGod7

I went with 'The teacher set a lot of questions' - which was rejected.

I think it ought to be accepted - setting questions is perfectly valid, both grammatically, and semantically, and is in common usage (whilst it may imply the questions being, perhaps written down and issued, rather than asked verbally.)

Anyone disagree?


AmandaSieg5

"the tutor had asked many questions" was not accepted. Should it have been? My impression is that the German perfekt tense is used for past perfect, not present perfect (at least per the introduction to the lesson).

EDIT: Oh, oops, I see that sardiver asked the same question already.

Huh, so, is there some additional conjugation that would be used for the "had" case? Then what would the difference be between them since we aren't supposed to do present perfect in German? Or maybe this will be explained later and I should hold the thought for now.


AmandaSieg5

Oh, my bad... I just refreshed myself on the English present perfect, and there are more uses of it than just things that had started in the past and continue to present.


NirmanDeka

Why nit gestehlen


fehrerdef

because this word does not exist. The past participle of "stellen" is "gestellt".
If you think of the word "stehlen" ("to steal"), which of course doesn't fit here, the respective past participle is "gestohlen".


John804122

What is the difference between "had asked" and "has asked" in German? How would you say The teacher had asked many questions?


fehrerdef

The Plusquamperfekt is formed quite similar to the English past perfect (but as with the Perfect, some verbs use "haben" and some "sein" as the auxiliary): "Der Lehrer hatte viele Fragen gestellt".


joyce342675

what's wrong with: the teacher posed a lot of questions?


fehrerdef

nothing. It is accepted.


Attybats

Also wrote "set many questions" Common expression in English


DianaM

I don't see that as the same thing. I see "setting questions" as assigning them as homework, or maybe composing them into a test. Not really the same as just plain asking questions.


MarahAzkoul

The translation should be "the teacher has asked many questions" because it's perfect tense not past.


fehrerdef

Not necessarily. In German, "Perfekt" and "Präteritium" can in most cases be substituted without changing the meaning, which is simply denoting something happening in the past.
The English "present perfect", though formally close to the German Perfekt, has a specific meaning which does not correspond to the German Perfekt in many cases.


Mark251365

The previous problem of not accepting the answer the teacher has asked many questions is occurring again


fehrerdef

What about a screenshot? Because, I looked it up and it is definitely among the accepted solutions.


millyramstein

the teacher has "made" a lot of questions ...is it wrong?


fehrerdef

You don't say so in English. It sounds very clumsy and unnatural. One "poses" or "asks" questions.


DawsonDarl

The only context in which that might work is if the teacher is designing a test. Even then it'd sound weird unless you said what they were made for. "Created" would probably be best.


Dr_Watmough

Whats wrong with "The teacher has posed many questions"?


fehrerdef

Nothing. That's one of the accepted answers.


Nicole490831

Why not the teacher set many questions


mingmingmeowmeow

The teacher has laid many questions. Is this not correct?


fehrerdef

No, you don't "lay" questions. You "ask" or "pose" them.


mLf941

I think many should be accepted.


fehrerdef

I think it is. You probably had an error elsewhere.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.