1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She wants to write a book."

"She wants to write a book."

Translation:Bir kitap yazmak istiyor.

January 23, 2016

8 Comments


nikola971

Why kitap? Give me a link please


mizinamo

I don't understand your question.

The Turkish sentence uses "kitap" because the English sentence uses "book", and "kitap" means "book".

What kind of link are you looking for?


nikola971

I was asking in which cases do we use "kitap" and "kitabi"? Like "tavuk" and "tavugu"?


Harrison995550

Kitabi has the accusative case, but you only use that if the noun in definite. So, kitabi yazmak istiyor would mean she wants to write THE book. Hope this helps!


imontofank

Yes, i also want to ask if i can use kitabı

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.