Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She wants to write a book."

Translation:Bir kitap yazmak istiyor.

2 years ago

5 Comments


nikola971

Why kitap? Give me a link please

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I don't understand your question.

The Turkish sentence uses "kitap" because the English sentence uses "book", and "kitap" means "book".

What kind of link are you looking for?

2 years ago

nikola971

I was asking in which cases do we use "kitap" and "kitabi"? Like "tavuk" and "tavugu"?

2 years ago

Harrison995550

Kitabi has the accusative case, but you only use that if the noun in definite. So, kitabi yazmak istiyor would mean she wants to write THE book. Hope this helps!

2 years ago

imontofank

Yes, i also want to ask if i can use kitabı

2 years ago