"We will have to read nine books."

Translation:Będziemy musiały przeczytać dziewięć książek.

January 23, 2016

5 Comments


Korowaj

I'm Polish and didn't choose "Będziemy musieć przeczytać dziewięć książek". Apparently it's correct grammatically but nobody really says so. "Będziemy musiały/musieli przeczytać..." sounds much more naturally.

January 23, 2016

losik55

Is there any difference between musiały and musieli? Native speakers can you explain? Thanks a lot.

April 12, 2017

Jellei

In past tense, the gender of the subject of the sentence is always visible. So, "będziemy musiały" will be said by a group consisting of women-only. "będziemy musieli" will be said if there is at least one man among 'us'.

April 12, 2017

Arnoldpitt

Would czytać (With an accent on the final c) and no prze ... be wrong?

April 9, 2018

Jellei

It's accepted, but it's really rather unusual. It implies that you will be... in the process of reading nine books? As if you were not supposed to finish them.

April 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.