1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We will have to read nine bo…

"We will have to read nine books."

Translation:Będziemy musiały przeczytać dziewięć książek.

January 23, 2016

7 Comments


Korowaj

I'm Polish and didn't choose "Będziemy musieć przeczytać dziewięć książek". Apparently it's correct grammatically but nobody really says so. "Będziemy musiały/musieli przeczytać..." sounds much more naturally.


WellingtonCatnip

Why is it more natural saying it this way?


losik55

Is there any difference between musiały and musieli? Native speakers can you explain? Thanks a lot.


Jellei

In past tense, the gender of the subject of the sentence is always visible. So, "będziemy musiały" will be said by a group consisting of women-only. "będziemy musieli" will be said if there is at least one man among 'us'.


Arnoldpitt

Would czytać (With an accent on the final c) and no prze ... be wrong?


Jellei

It's accepted, but it's really rather unusual. It implies that you will be... in the process of reading nine books? As if you were not supposed to finish them.


Stewart288923

I assumed that that they were all women so why should Duo penalize me for that? I know that Polish often defaults to the male but I should be credited for any valid alternative. Reported.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.