"The man is going to the bank."

Translation:Adam bankaya gidiyor.

January 23, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ImanDalain

The turkish word for bank is ''banka'' . So the last ''a'' is Not a dative ending .


mizinamo

Because he is going to the bank.

The dative ending -ya here shows that it is the destination of the movement.

"Adam banka gidiyor" would make as much sense as "The man is going bank" in English.


MoDan11

Why not "Bankaya adam gidiyor"?


EnglishBob

I think it's because Turkish uses Subject-Object-Verb (SOV) ordering. Who/what is going? It's the man, hence he's the subject. Turkish makes a lot more sense when you grasp this principle.


Paul333230

İf onlh i understood it


ChrisMetai

i also had bankaya adam gidiyor, marked wrong. Is word order important here


Braauh

I'm a native turkish speaker and I made mistake as well so dont get sad too much when you made mistakes kind of these.


Heather35810

Thete's hope for us yet!


ImanDalain

"erkek" is for "male"

while "adam" is for "man"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.