Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have questions?"

Translation:У вас есть вопросы?

2 years ago

18 Comments


Janosch_A

Why not 'У тебя вопросы?'

2 years ago

diogogomez

In this sentence, the existence or not of questions is being questioned, so that's why есть cannot be dropped. It can be dropped when the existence of something isn't on debate, but the ownership (that's what I've learned so far)

1 year ago

mosfet07

You forgot "есть".

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Not sure why you were downvoted but maybe I don't understand (the disappearing есть can be troublesome, I'm tending to include it more than dropping it because I don't fully understand).

I tried looking this up on context.reverso with and without the есть and that didn't help. It seems to go either way.

2 years ago

mosfet07

I still insist on including the "есть" here. Even if this question is used without it sometimes, it sounds rude to me.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I up-voted mosfet07 just because I think there are trolls who down-vote people for petty or no reasons. Didn't have to give it any more thought than that. IMO down-votes should be reserved for really bad or irrelevant comments.

1 month ago

bricejohnson2003
bricejohnson2003

why not у тебе есть вопросы? I reported it just in case.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Тебе is dative or prepositional. The "you have" (у... ) construction always takes the genitive "Тебя" (informal) or "Вас" (formal/you plural).

2 years ago

bricejohnson2003
bricejohnson2003

You are right. This is the biggest mistake I make when speaking. Surprisingly you guys are good at hearing the difference between е and я.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Oh I'm not a "you guys", I'm a monolingual American. I'm just learning Russian.

While my ear is getting better, I still have problems. But I find it's easiest if I'm aware of case in my listening. But that has problems, too. I'm on at least a 15 second delay - which is better! It used to be a 30 second delay.

I still have a long way to go with some endings and the words that bleed into other words. (fine, sometimes it's a 120 second delay - I get one word and lose the rest of the entire sentence).

You are not alone. We'll get there.

2 years ago

bricejohnson2003
bricejohnson2003

Cool, I am also an American learning. It feels like most people here on these boards are native Russian speakers.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

It feels like most people here on these boards are native Russian speakers.

There do seem to be quite a few - and I think we're really lucky to have that.

A lot of the most prolific posters do seem to be native Russian speakers but I'm pretty sure that Theron, while extremely skilled, isn't a native speaker. I think there are others.

I post (usually on the lower level medallions, because I'm not that great), honestly to help others but to also solidify what I've learned and to maybe take some of the burden off the natives here. But they're pretty ever-present, if I screw something up I'll get a correction (which is awesome).

I think most English speakers just want to run through the course. Look at how many times a new question is asked when it's already been answered two comments above.

I've dabbled in a few courses here and I have to say, from the course content to the contributors through to the commenters, this is the best course on DL.

2 years ago

ComradeMax84

Can this question be used when asking a group of people? As in the "ihr" in German or "vous" in French. If not, how would you say it?

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes. ты-вы seem to have the same grammatical roles as tu-vous. Ты is always singular informal, while вы is informal plural or formal singular/plural. Russian-speakers have commented that you'd always use вы with your boss, for instance.

1 month ago

ComradeMax84

Спасибо! :)

1 month ago

hungarianisgreat

"У тебя вопросы?" - this is also good answer !!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

bricejohnson2003
bricejohnson2003

You need the есть part. Otherwise you are going to sound like Tarzan.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The existence of questions is at issue, so you have to use есть, which is required whenever "having" something involves whether it exists or not.

1 month ago