1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet vil ikke høre hva han…

"Barnet vil ikke høre hva han sier."

Translation:The child does not want to hear what he says.

January 23, 2016

7 Comments


xoflram

I have a really hard time distinguishing "barnet" from "barna" when listening. Is there something I am missing here?


Deliciae
Mod

They should sound like "barn-eh" and "barn-a(h)", respectively.


Reid_FL

Why is "The child does not LIKE to hear what he says" a possible answer? How do I know when "vil" means "like" versus "wish"?


LinkCottrell

'vil' does not mean 'like'. However, when someone asks 'vil du ha... (f.eks., te eller kaffe)?' It is sometimes translated as , 'would you like...?' Not because that is what 'vil' means, but because that is an equivalent question in English. 'vil' usually means 'want', though it sometimes means 'will'.


dosvasos

Why not a simpler one; The boy won't listen to him?


Candidandelion

Because that's not what this sentence says.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.