1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não quero outros sapatos …

"Eu não quero outros sapatos amarelos."

Translation:I do not want other yellow shoes.

January 14, 2013

17 Comments


davidalso

I'm thinking another good translation would be "another pair of shoes." That way you get to keep the singular.


Danmoller

Without the "pair", this sentence means she doesn't want any additional yellow shoes. She's got enough.


cazort

Yeah, that makes sense. I think it would be more natural-sounding in English to say "I do not want any other yellow shoes." or "I do not want any more yellow shoes."

It's a little bit like idiomatic usage I think...the most natural translation requires like a boader-scale translation than just a literal one.


tlrep

"I do not want any more yellow shoes" makes more sense than "I do not want another yellow shoes" as the Correct Translation told me.


Jun-Dai

Is this a normal sentence in Portuguese? The literal English translations are very weird. If it is a normal sentence, I'm guessing it's closest to "I don't want any more yellow shoes?"


liam260594

I'm a native speaker and it makes sense to me, I understood that the speaker doesn't want yellow shoes anymore because she/he has enough, doesn't need one more. Please correct me if I deserve it (I'm not fluent in English at all)


BrianL51

For that meaning, the natural English would be "I don't want any more yellow shoes". Unless the person had one or three legs, the fact that shoes come in pairs would be understood.


ironyisoverrated

In English, someone would say "I don't want any other yellow shoes" (exclusion of all yellow shoes that exist other than the ones the speaker does want) or "I don't want the/those other yellow shoes" (exclusion of a specific pair of shoes other than the ones the speaker prefers). Maybe a petulant child would whine "I don't want other yellow shoes", but do we really want to teach or learn the language of a petulant child?


andreaparker

I agree the given translation is odd. To me it means: I don't want anymore yellow shoes


Danmoller

That's it. No more yellow shoes.


HeresZhanny

The English is actually acceptable, depending on the context. So, I need some context examples to figure out the actual meaning. I'm still not sure what this is trying to say, even after reading comments below. Is the meaning (as opposed to the perfect English translation) 1) no more yellow shoes are desired, because the speaker has plenty already, or is sick of yellow shoes, etc.? 2) No yellow shoes other than the one the speaker most desires will do (like when one's favorite pair of yellow shoes has been stolen, or the desired ones have sold out, etc.)? 3) Both? 4) Or something else? I could see 1 and/or 2, but I think 2 might be better said with "...não ~ qualquer...." Any Portuguese aficionado able to explain the actual meaning/context?


KmRmn

liam260594 says above that she or he is a native Portuguese speaker and the sentence means the speaker has enough yellow shoes (meaning that the right answer is "I don't want any more yellow shoes"). There's a situation in which the "correct" translation makes sense (the speaker insisting on this particular pair of yellow shoes) but there's not much chance of that being an accurate interpretation of the Portuguese sentence.


JoshuaGambrell

"I don't want another pair of yellow shoes" was accepted and sounds very natural to me.


Robleh100

The awkward translation of this sentence, implies not that the person has enough yellow shoes, but that he/she likes their current yellow shoes. And there is no implication of gender btw. So, the reference to she/her is odd below.


Neil824322

Hmm. This answer isn't English as it stands. And I'm still a little unsure as to what the Portuguese sentence means even having read the comments below.


Robleh100

why isn't the model sentence the following:

eu nao quero qualquer sapatos amarelos

which translate to the much more meaningful I don't want any yellow shoes


Paulenrique

That would be "Eu não quero qualquer sapato amarelo".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.