"Eu não quero outros sapatos amarelos."

Translation:I do not want other yellow shoes.

January 14, 2013

23 Comments


davidalso

I'm thinking another good translation would be "another pair of shoes." That way you get to keep the singular.

June 20, 2013

Danmoller

Without the "pair", this sentence means she doesn't want any additional yellow shoes. She's got enough.

October 29, 2013

cazort

Yeah, that makes sense. I think it would be more natural-sounding in English to say "I do not want any other yellow shoes." or "I do not want any more yellow shoes."

It's a little bit like idiomatic usage I think...the most natural translation requires like a boader-scale translation than just a literal one.

March 30, 2016

tlrep

"I do not want any more yellow shoes" makes more sense than "I do not want another yellow shoes" as the Correct Translation told me.

November 28, 2017

Jun-Dai

Is this a normal sentence in Portuguese? The literal English translations are very weird. If it is a normal sentence, I'm guessing it's closest to "I don't want any more yellow shoes?"

June 28, 2014

liam260594

I'm a native speaker and it makes sense to me, I understood that the speaker doesn't want yellow shoes anymore because she/he has enough, doesn't need one more. Please correct me if I deserve it (I'm not fluent in English at all)

February 6, 2016

BrianL51

For that meaning, the natural English would be "I don't want any more yellow shoes". Unless the person had one or three legs, the fact that shoes come in pairs would be understood.

September 11, 2017

ironyisoverrated

In English, someone would say "I don't want any other yellow shoes" (exclusion of all yellow shoes that exist other than the ones the speaker does want) or "I don't want the/those other yellow shoes" (exclusion of a specific pair of shoes other than the ones the speaker prefers). Maybe a petulant child would whine "I don't want other yellow shoes", but do we really want to teach or learn the language of a petulant child?

August 26, 2013

BGMarc

True, but it's not trying to teach English ;-)

March 19, 2014

legatrix

This sentence sounds weird in English, even if it might be technically correct. Better (albeit with a different meaning) would be "I don't want the other yellow shoes [..., I want these ones!]

January 14, 2013

andreaparker

I agree the given translation is odd. To me it means: I don't want anymore yellow shoes

January 15, 2013

Danmoller

That's it. No more yellow shoes.

October 29, 2013

yinnyann

I thought the same, so "another yellow shoes" should be correct

February 25, 2013

lesliewilman

No, "another" is singular - another yellow shoe, but "some other yellow shoes" would do.

March 15, 2013

kpferdeort

"Another yellow shoes" is not grammatically correct English. It marked this translation correct though; "I don't want another pair of yellow shoes."

December 22, 2013

Coayuco

I said the same thing. There translation does not make sense. As I read the Portuguese, using the Spanish speaking part of my brain, I understand it to mean that the speaker is fed up with yellow shoes and doesn't want any more. The DL translation sounds like she/he wants the current pair of yellow shoes and none other.

June 6, 2014

rmacheshire

My translation would be "I do not want any other yellow shoes". "any" does not change the meaning but makes it sound more natural in English.

"I do not want any more yellow shoes" sounds better still, but is this getting too far from the Portuguese?

July 29, 2013

ThanKwee

"I don't want any other yellow shoes" now accepted.

May 9, 2014

marcingo

If that is what it means, then what do you mean by too far? I agree with your second translation, and will report it as it should be accepted.

February 26, 2014

HeresZhanny

The English is actually acceptable, depending on the context. So, I need some context examples to figure out the actual meaning. I'm still not sure what this is trying to say, even after reading comments below. Is the meaning (as opposed to the perfect English translation) 1) no more yellow shoes are desired, because the speaker has plenty already, or is sick of yellow shoes, etc.? 2) No yellow shoes other than the one the speaker most desires will do (like when one's favorite pair of yellow shoes has been stolen, or the desired ones have sold out, etc.)? 3) Both? 4) Or something else? I could see 1 and/or 2, but I think 2 might be better said with "...não ~ qualquer...." Any Portuguese aficionado able to explain the actual meaning/context?

June 25, 2017

KmRmn

liam260594 says above that she or he is a native Portuguese speaker and the sentence means the speaker has enough yellow shoes (meaning that the right answer is "I don't want any more yellow shoes"). There's a situation in which the "correct" translation makes sense (the speaker insisting on this particular pair of yellow shoes) but there's not much chance of that being an accurate interpretation of the Portuguese sentence.

December 6, 2017

JoshuaGambrell

"I don't want another pair of yellow shoes" was accepted and sounds very natural to me.

July 13, 2018

Robleh100

The awkward translation of this sentence, implies not that the person has enough yellow shoes, but that he/she likes their current yellow shoes. And there is no implication of gender btw. So, the reference to she/her is odd below.

April 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.