1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I love him, therefore he is …

"I love him, therefore he is my husband."

Translation:Kocham go, dlatego jest moim mężem.

January 23, 2016

7 Comments


csend_zenesze

Why "Kocham jego" is not correct? I was thinking jego and go are synonyms, aren't they?


immery

go/jego/niego are synonims, but used in different positions of sentence. "go" is unaccented , "jego" is stressed, niego is stressed too and used only and always after prepositions.

I think in this sentence You can translate either

Kocham go, dlatego (on) jest moim mężem

Kocham jego, dlatego on jest moim mężem. - you put stressed on HIM in the first part of sentence , you should put stress on HE in the second part to


csend_zenesze

oh, now it's clear! thank you so much for your explanation! :)


Alexander577428

Why is it "moim mężem" and not "mój mąż"?


immery

because you always have noun in instrumental after 'jest". And in this sentence there is no place for to


Ash473779

I thought that "więc" means "therefore" and "dlatego" means because. Am I mistaken?


Jellei

A bit. "dlatego, że" means "because". "dlatego" here is more like "that is why".

Which will be the default sentence now, as you're right that something was off here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.