"I love him, therefore he is my husband."

Translation:Kocham go, dlatego jest moim mężem.

January 23, 2016

7 Comments


csend_zenesze

Why "Kocham jego" is not correct? I was thinking jego and go are synonyms, aren't they?

January 23, 2016

immery

go/jego/niego are synonims, but used in different positions of sentence. "go" is unaccented , "jego" is stressed, niego is stressed too and used only and always after prepositions.

I think in this sentence You can translate either

Kocham go, dlatego (on) jest moim mężem

Kocham jego, dlatego on jest moim mężem. - you put stressed on HIM in the first part of sentence , you should put stress on HE in the second part to

January 23, 2016

csend_zenesze

oh, now it's clear! thank you so much for your explanation! :)

January 23, 2016

Alexander577428

Why is it "moim mężem" and not "mój mąż"?

February 14, 2016

immery

because you always have noun in instrumental after 'jest". And in this sentence there is no place for to

February 14, 2016

Ash473779

I thought that "więc" means "therefore" and "dlatego" means because. Am I mistaken?

May 24, 2017

Jellei

A bit. "dlatego, że" means "because". "dlatego" here is more like "that is why".

Which will be the default sentence now, as you're right that something was off here.

May 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.