1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzę tych lodów."

"Nie widzę tych lodów."

Translation:I do not see this ice cream.

January 23, 2016

16 Comments


JamesTWils

So ice cream is plural in form, but singular in meaning?

January 23, 2016

immery

Yes lody is plural in form and can mean uncountable ice-cream, a portion of ice cream or more portions of ice-cream

There is also colloquial singular form "lód" with different declination than "lód"=ice, but it also has some sexual meaning so some phrases are better to avoid . http://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/lody.html

January 23, 2016

Euhan1

Would an ice cream maker be considered a rude present to give a nubile lady?

April 19, 2017

Darth_Elven

I don't see these ice-cream

May 13, 2017

Jellei

'ice cream' is singular in English usually.

Unless you mean мороженое на палочке, but then it would be these ice creams.

May 23, 2017

Helena834099

I do not see the ice cream.

November 10, 2017

RobinB896941

The Type what you hear audio (which I reported, too) is very misleading. In both normal and slow audio I hear

"Nie widzę tych lautów"

which is far removed from the intended text.

March 12, 2018

BenConway6

Sbouldn't it also accept 'these ice creams'?

June 14, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, it should. Added.

June 15, 2018

Xelareip

"I do not see these ice creams" was not for me

June 26, 2018

Jellei

It may take some time for the change to go live, although now it got quicker, so a week should be more than enough. I refreshed the answers, maybe it will help.

June 26, 2018

MacDiarmata

The most natural plural form of "ice cream" in English would just be "ice cream." "Ice creams" sounds very weird to me, although I suppose it would be technically correct.

November 4, 2018

BenConway6

If you're at a cafe and you're ordering ice cream dessert by serving, or at an ice cream stand that serves ice cream in a cone, you would say for example "I'd like four ice creams".

November 4, 2018

JamesTWils

Also if you were talking about multiple types of ice cream, as is true of other uncountables (rice, tea, milk).

November 4, 2018

cszerszen

I'm always confused about the plural only nouns. How would you say "This ice cream is tasty."

October 24, 2018

Jan.K.M

Te lody są smaczne

June 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.