1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzę tych lodów."

"Nie widzę tych lodów."

Translation:I do not see this ice cream.

January 23, 2016

17 Comments


JamesTWils

So ice cream is plural in form, but singular in meaning?


immery

Yes lody is plural in form and can mean uncountable ice-cream, a portion of ice cream or more portions of ice-cream

There is also colloquial singular form "lód" with different declination than "lód"=ice, but it also has some sexual meaning so some phrases are better to avoid . http://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/lody.html


Euhan1

Would an ice cream maker be considered a rude present to give a nubile lady?


cszerszen

I'm always confused about the plural only nouns. How would you say "This ice cream is tasty."


Jan.K.M

Te lody są smaczne


BenConway6

Sbouldn't it also accept 'these ice creams'?


MacDiarmata

The most natural plural form of "ice cream" in English would just be "ice cream." "Ice creams" sounds very weird to me, although I suppose it would be technically correct.


BenConway6

If you're at a cafe and you're ordering ice cream dessert by serving, or at an ice cream stand that serves ice cream in a cone, you would say for example "I'd like four ice creams".


JamesTWils

Also if you were talking about multiple types of ice cream, as is true of other uncountables (rice, tea, milk).


_-David-_

People wouldn't say "they sell four ice creams here", it would be "types/kinds/flavours of ice cream", though. It's a strange one. It's true that the only time you'd hear "ice creams" is when ordering multiple at a cafe.


Tanja-m92

Why is "cream" necessary and not only just "ice"? I understand it is not the same, but could it not be ice cubes in the freezer or ice on a frozen lake or something?


alik1989

The Polish sentence uses the plural here. That doesn't make sense when talking about a frozen lake, you would just use the singular. And ice cubes are kostki lodu. I'm unaware of anyone calling them lody.


RobinB896941

The Type what you hear audio (which I reported, too) is very misleading. In both normal and slow audio I hear

"Nie widzę tych lautów"

which is far removed from the intended text.


Arnoldpitt

Outside shops I see the notice lody , why lodow, here?


Jellei

So "lody" is the basic, Nominative form (usually plural), then Accusative is identical (Widzę lody = I see ice cream) and negated Accusative is Genitive (Nie widzę lodów = I don't see ice cream).


AnnaDembow3

Is ice cream plural in polish ?


Jellei

Usually, unless you mean one 'ice cream on a stick' ("lód na patyku") but even then using the singular "lód" is considered colloquial. "lód" generally means just "ice".

If you can use some kind of a spoon to eat it, then it's plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.