Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In my opinion this dress is not beautiful."

Translation:Bana göre bu elbise güzel değil.

2 years ago

8 Comments


j.45
j.45

Why is yok wrong?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yok means "there is not" or "do/does not have"

2 years ago

juliet.capulet

Excuse me, why can't I say 'Bence bu elbise güzel değildir'? Thanks

2 years ago

SinanOztur1

If you answered "Bence bu elbise güzel değil", this should ALSO be accepted as a correct answer so if its not accepted, just report it.

However "Bence bu elbise güzel değildir" has a slightly different meaning than "Bence bu elbise güzel değil".

Consider you are picking a wedding dress with your friend from a catalogue. If you point a dress and say "Bence bu elbise güzel değil", you are saying "In my opinion this dress is not beautiful.". In this example you KNOW and DECIDED that the dress is not beatiful even though you haven't seen it yet.

However if you say "Bence bu elbise güzel değildir", its meaning would be more close to "In my opinion this dress might not be beautiful.". In this scenario, you are not 100% sure if dress is beautiful or not yet. But you guess that its not beautiful and you believe if you see it in real life, its likely that you will not like it.

So "güzel değil" indicates a certainty, where "güzel değildir" indicates a guess or belief.

2 years ago

fekundulo
fekundulo

Is there a rule that the sentence should not begin with the subject? Why is "bu elbise bana göre güzel değil" rejected?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

With "Bana göre" and "bence" it just sounds better for these to be in the front of the sentence. :)

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Why is "Bana göre bu elbiseyi güzel değil." wrong?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Bu elbise is the subject of the sentence. It can't be in the accusative.

2 years ago