"I am taking a shower."

Translation:Biorę prysznic.

January 23, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chubbchubbzza007

Is there an actual word for "to have a shower" in Polish like ducharse in Spanish?


Jellei

No. We can only, literally, take a shower.


Erik787431

I misspelled prysznic and was given the correction of "prosznic". Glitch?


Jellei

Typo. Fixed, thanks for spotting it.


whitakbt

I recall from French that they often use "faire" (to do / to make) where in English we say Take. A shower, nap, walk, break,... Does this exercise mean that Polish is more similar to English regarding this verb?


Jellei

Rather not, all the other examples you gave wouldn't translate literally. This one just happens to work though.


BenPaloAlto

why doesn't "jestem pod presznicem" work?


Jellei

I don't see a reason to reject it. Added now.

Note a typo though, it should be "prysznicem".


BenPaloAlto

Hi Jellei, thanks. I did see the typo. I think I can write prysznicem 7 times with 8 different typos!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.