1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My dad is here."

"My dad is here."

Translation:Mój tata tu jest.

January 23, 2016

14 Comments


vivid.illusion

What is the difference, if any, between 'tutaj' and 'tu'?


Jellei

None, one can just seem better for stylistic reasons. For example, "tu" may often seem clumsy at the end of the sentence.


Vzkito

Can someone explain why in a previous sentence "Nie ma go tutaj" was required, and writing "On nie jest tutaj" was marked wrong, while here it is the opposite?

Why can't you say "Tutaj ma mój tata" for this sentence?


immery

Because this is Polish and say it this way:

He is here On tu jest/ On jest tutaj
He is not here Nie ma go tu/tutaj. Literally "It does not have him here".


foo__bar

So, would "On tu nie jest" sound clumsy to a native speaker?


Okcydent

If one want's to generally negate the fact of being we use „nie ma”. So „jestem” - I am. „nie ma mnie” - both express both senses: „I am not present”, „I don't exist”.

We use „nie jest” when we want to negate some feature or some fact.

„On jest przystojny” - „On nie jest przystojny”.

„On tu nie jest szefem” - He is not a boss here.


Popo-lsku

"Mój tata tu jest." "Mój tata jest tu." "Mój tata tutaj jest." "Mój tata jest tutaj." Is every sentence a correct solution? And what is the best?


Jellei

"Mój tata tu jest" is the best answer, I'd say.

"Mój tata tutaj jest", although theoretically almost identical, somehow seems to me to give more emphasis, as if you corrected someone and said "But actually my dad IS here". Although... well, I guess then you'd have to emphasize 'jest' with your voice.

"Mój tata jest [tu/tutaj]" gives an emphasis on 'here', as if you were pointing somewhere. Generally we don't love such answers, putting such words at the end. If you really need to do it, at least use "tutaj", it's more emphatic.


C0d3gennN

Could someone explain why is 'mój' used here instead of 'moja'?


immery

There are many masculine nouns, which use masculine pronouns, adjectives and verbs, but end with -a and follow female declension. Most common are Tata=dad, mężczyzna= man


Craig842379

I've always used the word tato before doing this course. Is tato archaic?


StartPlayer

Can I say "Tata tu jest". and 'Mój' is inferred?

That was marked wrong when I tried it. In some discussions I've read on here, particular to do with sentence to do with family then the 'my' can be interfered. If I wanted to be specific I might say 'his/her dad' or 'their dad'. if I just say "Dad is here" and don't translate 'mój' is the meaning the same?


Jellei

Did you mean "Tata tu jest"? Well, for sure you can say that, but that means "Dad is here", which means that you're saying it most likely to someone in your family.

Those discussions that you refer to most likely were about sentences like "Rozmawiam z tatą" = "I am talking with (my) dad", where it was implied that the family member 'belongs' to the subject of the sentence. It's not that obvious when that family member is the subject of the sentence. Still, we accept such sentences, added here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.