1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu queria te ligar, qual é o…

"Eu queria te ligar, qual é o seu telefone?"

Translation:I would like to call you, what is your number?

December 20, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oliverguti5

Ey yo girl, lemme get them digits!


Elen-ka

"I wanted to call you..." also should be accepted! "wanted" is perfectly good translation for "queria"


delvi

It is now. I used it and it said it was correct.


Silverychris

it would be accepted if there was not the second part of the sentence : what is your number... in a flirting context, it doesn't make sense (to me) to say that sometime in the past you wanted to call her, and now you ask her her number...


emeyr

Using the imperfect queria is very common in Brazilian Portuguese...it's less direct than quero and less formal than gostaria.


BGRommel

I agree, but why then do they use the past tense in the sentence? Why not "Eu quero te ligar?"


tayene

In matter of fact, you can say "eu quero te ligar" or "eu queria te ligar"... We just use the second sentence more often!


Silverychris

because queria is "would like"


gabiaj

Isn't "quereria" would like?


emeyr

Yes.

It would be unusual for a Brazilian to use quereria. The preference is for the imperfect "queria" as the conditional is considered overly formal.

From the internet: "The imperfect is often used in place of the conditional when making polite requests."


Johnny_Lingot

Actually, "queria" means "wanted" or "used to want". "Gostaria" or "quereria" means "would like".


tayene

Gostaria is the best, in Brazil we never use quereria!


tayene

But in informal Portuguese it does have sense!


Soullevita

É verdade, mas isso seria uma tradução ao pé da letra. Este "queria" tem o sentido de "gostaria" = would like.


Soullevita

De qualquer forma, o mais correto nessa frase seria "eu gostaria".


Danmoller

Bem..... não se flerta usando gramática formal, né?


Prancytime

Can you really do that, switch from 'te' to 'seu' in the middle of a sentence?


iracemapg

Yes, in the spoken Portuguese we use interchangeably "teu" e "seu" in the same sentence. It is not gramatically correct, but ...


Hasdrubal

I want to call you. What is your telephone number? Should also be correct - yes?


thewill

Not accepted yet. 02/21/14. Maybe you can't use the word 'want' here as it is the wrong tense?


Elen-ka

"I want to call you" would be "Eu quero te ligar"


spiffy3

Wouldn't "give you a call" be a valid translation for "te ligar?"


campbellbr

Why is "telefone" used instead of "numero" (accent over the u)? That's what I had learned in my Portuguese course. Are both ok?


iracemapg

Yes, we use to say "número" (with accent over the u) as the same meaning as "telefone".


Ehsan_Mehmed

what's the difference between chamar and ligar???


tomasmherrero

you use ligar for a phone call and chamar when you don´t use it


Shruti_x

Why is it queria and not 'quereria' or 'quero'?


Danmoller

"Queria" is the best way to say "I would like" without being too formal or too direct.

  • Quereria = would want (a very weird word that one hardly ever uses)
  • Quero = I want
  • Queria = notice that queria is the only one that conveys the "would like" idea, and it can also mean "wanted", but "wanted" doesn't really fit this sentence.

Shruti_x

ok cool so what would the imperfect be? /thanks!


Danmoller

"Queria" is the imperfect. It literally means "wanted".

But it's used colloquially as "would like" (whose literal translation is "gostaria"). It's very well accepted and understood. Often the best way possible of asking things when you don't want to sound formal or unpolite.

"Gostaria" is a polite way of asking things, and it's the literal translation of "would like". But it's too formal for asking a phone number.


luso71

Question, why do they use seu instead of teu in this context?


kitsune1977

"seu"=brasil; "teu"=portugal and some regions of brasil. but "seu" is most usual.


Dorsi17

they translated queira-used to want and then correct solutions are I would like to or I want -_-


emeyr

• Eu gostaria = too formal
• Eu quero = too direct
• Eu queria = just right, although it translates strangely in English.


MicheleFeniello

Is it possible to use "which" instead of "what"?


Malum31

Hi Michele, if you use "which" in that particular prhase, that would sound like you were showing the person a list with a lot of telephone numbers and asking the person: "Which one of these numbers is your number?"

"What is your number?" = "Qual o seu número?"

"Which (one of these) is your number?" = "Qual (desses) é o seu número?"

Hope it helps :)


liofla

Is "ligar" meaning "to call" brasilian slang? And if it is what would be used more formally? Chamar?


emeyr

No. You have "ligação telefônica" - telephone call.

I think that "ligar" is used more often than "chamar".


liofla

Understood, thanks for the precisions!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.