"Dzień dobry, kogo panie szukają?"

Translation:Good morning, who are you looking for?

January 23, 2016

39 Comments


RadhaTereska

Gm, who are you ladies looking for - should be marked as correct, even if in English we'd rarely say "ladies" - but it's not wrong.

January 29, 2016

najwspanialszy

It wouldn't be rare in a formal situations. If you were working in lets say a hotel and addressing groups of women on a daily basis you would say ladies. I can't understand why ladies, gentlemen, sir, madam can't be applied in all these translations. Plus it helps us remember the context of who we're supposed to be addressing

April 19, 2019

Jellei

Such words should be accepted, so if you see it rejected, please report. Inserting "ladies" here works, although perhaps we missed some word order.

April 22, 2019, 6:37 PM

Vzkito

This section could really do with some explaining on when to use which word. For example, when do you use panów/panie, and when do you use państwo? It's hard to know if you have no background with Polish :/

January 23, 2016

Emwue

two or more males addressed formally = Panowie

two or more females addressed formally = Panie

two or more people comprising mixed gender group addressed formally = Państwo

The course is out of beta for only a month or so, more Tips & Notes will be added as time passes, I think. ;)

January 23, 2016

Adrian_the_cow

dzien dobry can also mean hello in polish

August 21, 2018

Jellei

Well, we consider "hello" closer to "cześć".

August 21, 2018

P_J_C

Surely "Cześć" would be closer to "hi" or "hey" than "hello"...

September 17, 2018

Jellei

Yes, some time ago we made "Hi" the main answer.

September 18, 2018

ChristineckaK

you say that "Hello" is closer to "Cześć" but then agree that "Cześć" is closer to "Hi" so what does that leave "Hello" with?

"Hello" should definately be accepted here since English has no better alternative that you could use during the whole day and "Dzień dobry" is not only used in the morning!

February 5, 2019

br0d4
Mod

Please correct me if I am wrong, but as the part "kogo panie szukają" is a formal language, so called formal you, the greeting should not be informal. And it seems to me, that "hello" addressed to persons that are apparently unknown, would be not quite formal.

February 7, 2019

TravelerJim

I am confused about the verb ending. It suggests to me that it is "they" who are doing the looking for.

February 22, 2016

Euhan1

Part of the formal address (2:nd person -> 3:rd person). It is the same as e.g. German and Italian.

March 29, 2016

Autrelle

"Hello" for "dzień dobry" is not accepted?

June 9, 2018

Jellei

No, "dzień dobry" translates directly to "good [morning/afternoon]" and "hello" is somewhere between "dzień dobry" and "cześć".

June 11, 2018

ChristineckaK

Well, there is no direct translation for "dzień dobry" or "dobrý den" or "bonjour" to English. There is no "Good day" (I mean as a greeting) and it is "Hello" that stands for that. It is used in the same circumstances in which many languages use this "good day" phrase and hello may seem less formal because you can also say it to friends but that doesn't make it not formal.

Ok, maybe "good morning/afternoon" is a better translation but "hello" is not wrong and should be considered valid!

February 5, 2019

Autrelle

Thank you for the explanation! I didn't realise that. I thought "hello" in English and "dzień dobry" being kind of "default greeting") And, in general, thank you very much for all replies! You are so helpful! I'm getting ready for the conference in Poland (as I've stated in one of the comments) and I want to improve my language quickly so I study a lot and you give very useful information. I hope my lingots will be of some use for you.

June 11, 2018

ADJD4

*whom

January 24, 2017

Jellei

Works. And the discussions among natives on which one should be the default version... can be really fierce, from what I've seen ;)

January 24, 2017

ADJD4

Kto (and kim with być) ~ who; Kogo (dopełniacz, except in negation of sentence with kogo) ~ whose; Kogo (the rest of the time), kim (rest of the time), and komu (may need preposition in English) ~ whom.

April 12, 2018

Rimdus

I thought that "who" was "kto".

December 29, 2016

Jellei

But it also undergoes declension. As "szukać" needs Genitive, "kto" turns into "kogo".

December 30, 2016

Rimdus

Thank you for your explanation. :)

December 30, 2016

chce_polski

Czesc is hi, not hello. I've been greeted with dzien dobry in the middle of the afternoon. It has very little do to with time of day. Should be accepted!

September 17, 2018

ChristineckaK

No tak!

February 5, 2019

immerweiter

does someone know the difference between search and looking for?

February 20, 2016

WarsawWill

The normal verb is "look for", and the only one that works here.

"I'm looking for my book, have you seen it?"
"The local factory are looking for new workers"
"We're looking for somewhere nice to eat"

You "search" (look very hard) for somebody or something that is lost or missing:

"I've searched for it everywhere but still haven't found it"
"They've been searching for a missing climber"

You can also search somewhere for somebody or something:

"The police have been searching the field for clues"

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/search

May 30, 2017

idanlipin

You also search (szukać) online

June 9, 2017

WarsawWill

True, I'd forgotten that. Thanks.

June 9, 2017

Mickparkhill1

I would like to know why it is they are looking rather than you are looking the verb ending seems to be wrong

December 30, 2016

Jellei

The sentence is more like "who are you ladies looking for". "you, ladies" as a form of Formal You in plural, takes 3rd person plural form of the verb.

December 30, 2016

Mickparkhill1

Naprawda? Dziękuje

January 2, 2017

LICA98

so how come here hello is accepted for "dzień dobry" then

May 29, 2018

Jellei

no clue, removed

May 29, 2018

Jan.K.M

Good morning mam, whom are you looking for?

February 28, 2019

Jellei

"mam"? Isn't it one of the variants of "mom"?

Anyway, "panie" is plural. So "ladies" or... "ma'ams"?

February 28, 2019

Jan.K.M

I made a mistake on the plural, should have said "good morning ladies" mam as mom, new one for me. Apparently that's British usage. It's also an alternate spelling for ma'am, short for madam, which is the way I was using it.

March 1, 2019

Jan.K.M

And "Good morning ladies" also not accepted.

March 1, 2019

Jellei

Well, technically the Formal You form is in a different clause... but ok, added.

March 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.