"Dzień dobry, kogo panie szukają?"

Translation:Good morning, who are you looking for?

January 23, 2016

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RadhaTereska

Gm, who are you ladies looking for - should be marked as correct, even if in English we'd rarely say "ladies" - but it's not wrong.


Esteban_unlucky

It wouldn't be rare in a formal situations. If you were working in lets say a hotel and addressing groups of women on a daily basis you would say ladies. I can't understand why ladies, gentlemen, sir, madam can't be applied in all these translations. Plus it helps us remember the context of who we're supposed to be addressing


Jellei

Such words should be accepted, so if you see it rejected, please report. Inserting "ladies" here works, although perhaps we missed some word order.


Adrian_the_cow

dzien dobry can also mean hello in polish


Jellei

Well, we consider "hello" closer to "cześć".


PJ_AMDG

Surely "Cześć" would be closer to "hi" or "hey" than "hello"...


Jellei

Yes, some time ago we made "Hi" the main answer.


ChristineckaK

you say that "Hello" is closer to "Cześć" but then agree that "Cześć" is closer to "Hi" so what does that leave "Hello" with?

"Hello" should definately be accepted here since English has no better alternative that you could use during the whole day and "Dzień dobry" is not only used in the morning!


Stewart288923

Yes. In Poland I only use 'Cześć' to people with whom I am familiar. Otherwise I and everyone else use 'Dzień dobry' as 'Hello'. Also it is used anytime of the day,,,not just in 'Good Morning'.......Hmmmmm.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Please correct me if I am wrong, but as the part "kogo panie szukają" is a formal language, so called formal you, the greeting should not be informal. And it seems to me, that "hello" addressed to persons that are apparently unknown, would be not quite formal.


Bluebell-John

Alik1989 above/below?

Would you ever combine 'Hello' with 'Sir'?

As a native English speaker I see no difficulty or unusual feature in doing so.


monsenb1

what really gets me is the translation as dzien dobry as good morning, you can say it the whole day! It is hello.. closer or not to whatever it should be accepted as translation..


JanKLinde

I think it's quite clear: "dzień dobry" is either "good morning" or "good afternoon", while "cześć" means "hi/hey/hello/hallo".


alik1989

Would you ever combine 'Hello' with 'Sir'?


Vzkito

This section could really do with some explaining on when to use which word. For example, when do you use panów/panie, and when do you use państwo? It's hard to know if you have no background with Polish :/


Autrelle

"Hello" for "dzień dobry" is not accepted?


Jellei

Works. And the discussions among natives on which one should be the default version... can be really fierce, from what I've seen ;)


ADJD4

Kto (and kim with być) ~ who; Kogo (dopełniacz, except in negation of sentence with kogo) ~ whose; Kogo (the rest of the time), kim (rest of the time), and komu (may need preposition in English) ~ whom.


chce_polski

Czesc is hi, not hello. I've been greeted with dzien dobry in the middle of the afternoon. It has very little do to with time of day. Should be accepted!


TravelerJim

I am confused about the verb ending. It suggests to me that it is "they" who are doing the looking for.


Euhan1

Part of the formal address (2:nd person -> 3:rd person). It is the same as e.g. German and Italian.


Kendra800150

I agree with others here that "Hello" should be accepted as a translation of "Dzień dobry." There may be differences among different varieties of English, but for me "Hello" is quite neutral. It would be normal to start a transaction in a business or bureaucratic office with "Hello." "Good day" is extremely marked (old-fashioned or what Americans imagine as "British") and "Good morning" largely reserved for people one sees every day, e.g. coworkers or family.


alik1989

Well, you could also say 'good afternoon', which is one of the accepted answers.

In this course, didactics is sometimes more important than other factors. We want the learners to be aware of the fact that Polish formal pronouns are an equivalent of 'sir' or 'ma'am' even though they are used a lot more frequently than these English terms.

And our English native contributors unanimously confirmed that 'Hello, sir!' is a rather unlikely combination.


Rimdus

I thought that "who" was "kto".


Jellei

But it also undergoes declension. As "szukać" needs Genitive, "kto" turns into "kogo".


Rimdus

Thank you for your explanation. :)


Will127979

I understand that the literal translation of Dzien dobry is good morning or good day but it can also be used as a general hello yes?


ankbhatnagar

I'd suggest that in this who formal section for each exercise, it'd help if pin a comment indicating what exactly is meant. For example, i think here panie means you, female plural (you ladies).


alik1989

Unfortunately, pinning comments is not an option (yet).

What I'd suggest is that you could take a look at the Tips&Notes before starting the skill.

https://duome.eu/tips/en/pl#Formal-You


josephRodgers

Alik1989, the "tips and notes" don't seem to be available on the android app. Is that a duolingo issue, an Android issue, or am I missing something?


JanKLinde

They're actually available on Android in other courses, so it seems to be an issue of the Polish course...


Jellei

What is available on Android is rather the (relatively) new format called just "Tips" (the one with pictures), and not the old format called "Tips&Notes". At the moment, still only several major courses (I guess German is among them) have "Tips".


JanKLinde

Ah, I didn't realize that difference.


Will886206

Should "Hello, who are you looking for" really be marked as incorrect? Isn't 'hello' an acceptable translation for dzień dobry as an alternative to 'good morning'?


Juliana695993

Wait: isn't szukaja 3rd person plural? If so, why isn't this translated "Who are THEY looking for" ?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Szukają" is indeed third person plural. "Pan"(m) and "Pani"(f), which take third person singular verbs, are used for formal "you" singular and "Panie"(f), which takes third person plural verbs, is used for formal "you" plural.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

The 3rd persone here is "formal you", and "panie" in this sentence works as a pronoun, not a noun.

See also:


immerweiter

does someone know the difference between search and looking for?


WarsawWill

The normal verb is "look for", and the only one that works here.

"I'm looking for my book, have you seen it?"
"The local factory are looking for new workers"
"We're looking for somewhere nice to eat"

You "search" (look very hard) for somebody or something that is lost or missing:

"I've searched for it everywhere but still haven't found it"
"They've been searching for a missing climber"

You can also search somewhere for somebody or something:

"The police have been searching the field for clues"

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/search


idanlipin

You also search (szukać) online


WarsawWill

True, I'd forgotten that. Thanks.


Mickparkhill1

I would like to know why it is they are looking rather than you are looking the verb ending seems to be wrong


Jellei

The sentence is more like "who are you ladies looking for". "you, ladies" as a form of Formal You in plural, takes 3rd person plural form of the verb.


Mickparkhill1

Naprawda? Dziękuje


safoe1

Is it possible to translate it as "whom are you looking for"?


ArtUstimov

It should be: For whom are you looking?


Jellei

Yes it is.


burhan2108

ok, i still feel the comment that vzkito made three years back is very much valid and this section could use a little more love...


Jellei

I'm hoping to continue with writing Tips & Notes soon and this skill is quite close in the queue.


itsmetaras

Why not "good day" tho? Dzień is literally a day, isn't it?


Jellei

Yeah, but that is pretty uncommon in English. Apart from Australian English, I believe.

But it's an accepted answer if you want to answer with that.


ArmasRyy

I hear that he says "kogo pani..." but I get it wrong every time. I just can't hear that he says "...panie..." They should talk i little more clearly!


alik1989

Both voices sound clear enough to me. Also, there is another clue in the verb declension: szukają is plural, so it can't be the singular pani.


Juliana695993

So, if the verb (szukaja) is related to the subject pronoun "who", do I assume "who" refers to one person, or more than one person + at least one male?


JerryMcCarthy99

The "who" (or better, "whom") is the object pronoun here, being the person looked for.


Mrs.Mop

My "good day " was rejected


JerryMcCarthy99

"Good day" is an accepted answer. If you made an error in some other part of your answer, then "Good morning" would be likely to be the answer shown to you, as that is at the top of Duo's list of 'correct' answers.

What was your full answer?


Davidsk4

I gather szukaja takes the genitive but the tips table has pana/pani/panow/pan/panstwo for the genitive and panie as an accusative form. What's it doing here?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

The form "panie" is Nominative plural and Accusative plural of the noun "pani" https://wsjp.pl/do_druku.php?id_hasla=3449


Davidsk4

Thanks. I realised afterwards it was nominative in this sentence.


JerryMcCarthy99

Other comments on this very page indicate that "whom" is accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.