1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzień dobry, kogo panie szuk…

"Dzień dobry, kogo panie szukają?"

Translation:Good morning, who are you looking for?

January 23, 2016

59 Comments


RadhaTereska

Gm, who are you ladies looking for - should be marked as correct, even if in English we'd rarely say "ladies" - but it's not wrong.


najwspanialszy

It wouldn't be rare in a formal situations. If you were working in lets say a hotel and addressing groups of women on a daily basis you would say ladies. I can't understand why ladies, gentlemen, sir, madam can't be applied in all these translations. Plus it helps us remember the context of who we're supposed to be addressing


Jellei

Such words should be accepted, so if you see it rejected, please report. Inserting "ladies" here works, although perhaps we missed some word order.


Adrian_the_cow

dzien dobry can also mean hello in polish


Jellei

Well, we consider "hello" closer to "cześć".


PJ_AMDG

Surely "Cześć" would be closer to "hi" or "hey" than "hello"...


Jellei

Yes, some time ago we made "Hi" the main answer.


ChristineckaK

you say that "Hello" is closer to "Cześć" but then agree that "Cześć" is closer to "Hi" so what does that leave "Hello" with?

"Hello" should definately be accepted here since English has no better alternative that you could use during the whole day and "Dzień dobry" is not only used in the morning!


br0d4
Mod

Please correct me if I am wrong, but as the part "kogo panie szukają" is a formal language, so called formal you, the greeting should not be informal. And it seems to me, that "hello" addressed to persons that are apparently unknown, would be not quite formal.


Stewart288923

Yes. In Poland I only use 'Cześć' to people with whom I am familiar. Otherwise I and everyone else use 'Dzień dobry' as 'Hello'. Also it is used anytime of the day,,,not just in 'Good Morning'.......Hmmmmm.


monsenb1

what really gets me is the translation as dzien dobry as good morning, you can say it the whole day! It is hello.. closer or not to whatever it should be accepted as translation..


alik1989

Would you ever combine 'Hello' with 'Sir'?


Vzkito

This section could really do with some explaining on when to use which word. For example, when do you use panów/panie, and when do you use państwo? It's hard to know if you have no background with Polish :/


Emwue

two or more males addressed formally = Panowie

two or more females addressed formally = Panie

two or more people comprising mixed gender group addressed formally = Państwo

The course is out of beta for only a month or so, more Tips & Notes will be added as time passes, I think. ;)


Autrelle

"Hello" for "dzień dobry" is not accepted?


Jellei

No, "dzień dobry" translates directly to "good [morning/afternoon]" and "hello" is somewhere between "dzień dobry" and "cześć".


ChristineckaK

Well, there is no direct translation for "dzień dobry" or "dobrý den" or "bonjour" to English. There is no "Good day" (I mean as a greeting) and it is "Hello" that stands for that. It is used in the same circumstances in which many languages use this "good day" phrase and hello may seem less formal because you can also say it to friends but that doesn't make it not formal.

Ok, maybe "good morning/afternoon" is a better translation but "hello" is not wrong and should be considered valid!


DommyP

I agree, it seems ridiculous that "hello" isn't allowed in this context.


Autrelle

Thank you for the explanation! I didn't realise that. I thought "hello" in English and "dzień dobry" being kind of "default greeting") And, in general, thank you very much for all replies! You are so helpful! I'm getting ready for the conference in Poland (as I've stated in one of the comments) and I want to improve my language quickly so I study a lot and you give very useful information. I hope my lingots will be of some use for you.


Jellei

I mean, that's my opinion, many people would probably consider "hello" a good translation here, but well, it's an accepted option for "cześć" (it even used to be the main one), and "dzień dobry" is more formal, after all.


TravelerJim

I am confused about the verb ending. It suggests to me that it is "they" who are doing the looking for.


Euhan1

Part of the formal address (2:nd person -> 3:rd person). It is the same as e.g. German and Italian.


chce_polski

Czesc is hi, not hello. I've been greeted with dzien dobry in the middle of the afternoon. It has very little do to with time of day. Should be accepted!


Jellei

Works. And the discussions among natives on which one should be the default version... can be really fierce, from what I've seen ;)


ADJD4

Kto (and kim with być) ~ who; Kogo (dopełniacz, except in negation of sentence with kogo) ~ whose; Kogo (the rest of the time), kim (rest of the time), and komu (may need preposition in English) ~ whom.


Rimdus

I thought that "who" was "kto".


Jellei

But it also undergoes declension. As "szukać" needs Genitive, "kto" turns into "kogo".


Rimdus

Thank you for your explanation. :)


Will886206

Should "Hello, who are you looking for" really be marked as incorrect? Isn't 'hello' an acceptable translation for dzień dobry as an alternative to 'good morning'?


Will127979

I understand that the literal translation of Dzien dobry is good morning or good day but it can also be used as a general hello yes?


alik1989

Maybe, but not in a sentence where you use formal pronouns. 'Hello' would be too casual for that.


Kendra800150

I agree with others here that "Hello" should be accepted as a translation of "Dzień dobry." There may be differences among different varieties of English, but for me "Hello" is quite neutral. It would be normal to start a transaction in a business or bureaucratic office with "Hello." "Good day" is extremely marked (old-fashioned or what Americans imagine as "British") and "Good morning" largely reserved for people one sees every day, e.g. coworkers or family.


alik1989

Well, you could also say 'good afternoon', which is one of the accepted answers.

In this course, didactics is sometimes more important than other factors. We want the learners to be aware of the fact that Polish formal pronouns are an equivalent of 'sir' or 'ma'am' even though they are used a lot more frequently than these English terms.

And our English native contributors unanimously confirmed that 'Hello, sir!' is a rather unlikely combination.


immerweiter

does someone know the difference between search and looking for?


WarsawWill

The normal verb is "look for", and the only one that works here.

"I'm looking for my book, have you seen it?"
"The local factory are looking for new workers"
"We're looking for somewhere nice to eat"

You "search" (look very hard) for somebody or something that is lost or missing:

"I've searched for it everywhere but still haven't found it"
"They've been searching for a missing climber"

You can also search somewhere for somebody or something:

"The police have been searching the field for clues"

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/search


idanlipin

You also search (szukać) online


WarsawWill

True, I'd forgotten that. Thanks.


Mickparkhill1

I would like to know why it is they are looking rather than you are looking the verb ending seems to be wrong


Jellei

The sentence is more like "who are you ladies looking for". "you, ladies" as a form of Formal You in plural, takes 3rd person plural form of the verb.


Mickparkhill1

Naprawda? Dziękuje


safoe1

Is it possible to translate it as "whom are you looking for"?


Jellei

Yes it is.


ArtUstimov

It should be: For whom are you looking?


burhan2108

ok, i still feel the comment that vzkito made three years back is very much valid and this section could use a little more love...


Jellei

I'm hoping to continue with writing Tips & Notes soon and this skill is quite close in the queue.


MrLitopysec

Why not "good day" tho? Dzień is literally a day, isn't it?


Jellei

Yeah, but that is pretty uncommon in English. Apart from Australian English, I believe.

But it's an accepted answer if you want to answer with that.


Jan.K.M

Good morning mam, whom are you looking for?


Jellei

"mam"? Isn't it one of the variants of "mom"?

Anyway, "panie" is plural. So "ladies" or... "ma'ams"?


Jan.K.M

I made a mistake on the plural, should have said "good morning ladies" mam as mom, new one for me. Apparently that's British usage. It's also an alternate spelling for ma'am, short for madam, which is the way I was using it.


Jan.K.M

And "Good morning ladies" also not accepted.


Jellei

Well, technically the Formal You form is in a different clause... but ok, added.


Stewart288923

I do not think mam is ever written like that unless it means Mum (mom). It is said 'mam' but spelt 'ma'am'.


DorothyRoholt

Though colloquial, the translation in English is not grammatically correct. It's never correct to end a sentence with a preposition. It should be "Good day, for whom are you looking?" or "Good morning, you are looking for whom?".


ADJD4

That a sentence shouldn't end in a preposition in English is a common misconception. It's an artificial rule that was only invented in the nineteenth century, in analogy with Latin; in fact sentences have always ended in prepositions in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.