1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna zostawia grzyby w …

"Mężczyzna zostawia grzyby w restauracji."

Translation:The man leaves mushrooms in the restaurant.

January 23, 2016

25 Comments


Silmendil

This sentence is too weird. Why not "the man leaves mushrooms in the plate" instead?


tadjanow

Maybe he's a supplier?


Jedak

I like to think that's his signature crime.


baguetti.png

Thats how i read it


BenYoung84

*on the plate


eva315836

Mushrooms ordered him to do this.


sousquark

'Mushrooms' is obviously the name of the lady whom the man has decided to leave and he does this in the restaurant.


baguetti.png

Its probably the same guy that bought 50 knives to teach me numbers.


Ollyfer

He actually just bought them because someone stole his hundred million in the briefcase.


laurakaura

I (also) interpreted this in a way that has collected a bucketful of mushrooms and leaves (=sells) them to the restaurant...


Felix757285

Love the comments


StevenBradshaw46

Wasnt mushroom at the restaurant....


AlexandraFro

There is no article in the wordbank. There should be “the” and/or “a”.


RobertEddy

In some parts of Poland isn't it an insult to leave mushrooms instead of a tip?


Lloyd4423

When I wrote "The man leaves the mushrooms in the restaurant." it said wrong. But instead, it could actually just write that I got a typo.


Jellei
Mod

The answer you put in your comment is exactly our main translation...


LuisBahamondes

Is this happening in Amsterdam?


AlexG71

'The man leaves mushrooms in the restaurant' is not really a sentence that you would use in English ... it is more like a fragment of an incomplete sentence.


Zauber32

There's nothing wrong with it grammatically. It's a full independent clause and can stand on its own. The only problem is that it's an odd mental picture.


redvibe7

Maybe he bought a bag of mushrooms at the market, then forgot them after eating at the restaurant.


Kriognosz

It's a thing in some countries to pick mushrooms in the woods during your free time and sell them to a restaurant.


MichaelKor436367

Yea, but in that case the man sells his mushrooms to the restaurant. Unless he was going to to sell them, left and forgot them. It does seem like an odd sentence to an American learning the language.


AlexG71

I did not state that it was grammatically incorrect. As a sentence on it own, it sounds both unnatural and incomplete in English.


warfreak2

Duolingo has some weird sentences like this deliberately, so you have to use your understanding for the whole translation instead of relying on guesswork.


BenYoung84

It can't be incomplete just because the things he leaves in the restaurant are not what you'd expect.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.