"Mężczyzna zostawia grzyby w restauracji."

Translation:The man leaves mushrooms in the restaurant.

January 23, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Silmendil

This sentence is too weird. Why not "the man leaves mushrooms in the plate" instead?


tadjanow

Maybe he's a supplier?


Jedak

I like to think that's his signature crime.


baguetti.png

Thats how i read it


BenYoung84

*on the plate


eva315836

Mushrooms ordered him to do this.


sousquark

'Mushrooms' is obviously the name of the lady whom the man has decided to leave and he does this in the restaurant.


baguetti.png

Its probably the same guy that bought 50 knives to teach me numbers.


Ollyfer

He actually just bought them because someone stole his hundred million in the briefcase.


Felix757285

Love the comments


RobertEddy

In some parts of Poland isn't it an insult to leave mushrooms instead of a tip?


laurakaura

I (also) interpreted this in a way that has collected a bucketful of mushrooms and leaves (=sells) them to the restaurant...


AlexandraFro

There is no article in the wordbank. There should be “the” and/or “a”.


PaDren

Hopefully they are magic mushrooms


ColeNinjago

When I wrote "The man leaves the mushrooms in the restaurant." it said wrong. But instead, it could actually just write that I got a typo.


Jellei

The answer you put in your comment is exactly our main translation...


Tim62192

Shouldn't "The man is leaving mushrooms with the restaurant" be OK here as well. That's how I would say it if he was delivering mushrooms or a sales person leaving a sample!


BenYoung84

Yes but in that case they would use the translation of "with" (= "z") in the Polish sentence as well.


Jellei

Actually, no :D

I can easily imagine "z" + Instrumental being used if it's "I left my son with the nanny" or "I left my dog with my best friend", so basically it would involve animals/people being left with people so they can be taken care of.

I don't know if leaving something inanimate with a person would use "z". Maybe it's not wrong, but seems unusual to me. I'd probably use "u + the person" to imply "at this person's place".

And I'd definitely wouldn't use "z + a place", so "z restauracją". I'd only say "w restauracji", so exactly "in the restaurant".

I understand the different implication of "with the restaurant", but I believe it's still a valid translation here as it just wouldn't be translated differently. Added now.


BenYoung84

Interesting. I would think that in leaving something "with the restaurant" it's implied that you mean "the people that work at the restaurant" (restaurant used as a metonym) rather than the structure, so animacy still applies.


Jellei

Even then, I think this "z" still implies that they should keep the mushrooms safe and I'm going to take them back later.


z.slinky55

What a little prankster.


StevenBradshaw46

Wasnt mushroom at the restaurant....


WideEyez21

Is leaving food in a building and leaving the building itself the same word or are they differemt


alik1989

They are different. The man is leaving the (restauran) building will be:

Mężczyzna wychodzi z budynku.
Mężczyzna opuszcza budynek.


WideEyez21

Whats the two mean in a more literal sense in my understanding im seeing it as The man left from the building The man leaves the building Sort of like the first one is Elvis saying it lol! Thanks again


alik1989

If we translate it very literally, the first one will be:

The man is coming out from the building.

A bit less literally:

The man is exiting the building.

And the second one:

The man is vacating/abandoning the building.


WideEyez21

So if im saying someone is leaving casually “wychodzi” and leaving and never coming back “opuczsza”


WideEyez21

Thanks for the help aswell sometimes i feel like im comfortable with what i know then i feel like im back at square one sometimes


KeithAllan5

He is mushroom man, mushrooms grow wherever he goes..

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.