"He sees us."

Translation:On widzi nas.

January 23, 2016

8 Comments


CichaWoda

Why is "widzi nas" incorrect here? Can "on" not be implied in "widzi nas"?

January 23, 2016

immery

Well, duolingo is inconsistent with accepting or not omitting on/ona/ono.

In Polish language it can be omitted and the sentence is correct.

Widzi nas. is a correct sentence

But you cannot tell if it is he ,she or it, you need context. It is implied that someone/something sees you, but not gender ( social or grammatical) of that someone / something.

January 23, 2016

Alinda81681

"On nas widzi" and "on widzi nas" is both correct? Is there any difference in meaning when changing the word order here? What is preferred?

July 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Maybe it's a bit oversimplifying, but the new important information is usually at the end of the sentence, so "On nas widzi" focuses on SEES, and "On widzi nas" focuses on US.

I myself would use "On nas widzi" as the most natural word order, at least without a context.

July 24, 2016

Shathu_Entayla

I have a doubt on the placing of these pronouns: why an when are them placed before or after the noun?

June 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I think a more neutral sentence would be "On nas widzi", it would just state a simple fact.

Putting 'nas' at the end gives additional emphasis on US.

June 30, 2017

AlanGair

I wrote On widzi was and it was accepted with a typo?

August 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, that's bad, because while there's only one letter of difference, you in fact wrote "He sees you" :/

August 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.