1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadınlar görür."

"Kadınlar görür."

Translation:Women see.

January 23, 2016

6 Comments


munzerK

Nede "watch" değil ?


Ilkei

Watch izlemek demek cünkü.


Hassan_nd

why isn't it "Görer" ? shouldn't the 2-way vowel harmony be used as the root is one syllable?


mindgrain

'Görmek' is one of the 13 exceptions for one-syllable verbs - see the 'Tips and notes' for this lesson.


SabineBergmann1

in the tips and notes there are mentioned only 12 exceptions. They forgot to put varmak as well. I informed about more than a year ago.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started