"W kwietniu jem mięso."

Translation:I eat meat in April.

January 23, 2016

17 Comments


therealmaxmoon

Try to eat meat in April in Poland and you will have a bad time!

April 20, 2016

Kliphph

I think Roman Catholics abstain from meat only on Ash Wednesday and every Friday of Lent, so I would assume they could eat meat the other days of April...

April 28, 2017

JoshTheDennis

Why does "kwiecień" change to "kwietniu" here? Does using the "w" before it require a case change?

January 3, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "w" meaning "in, inside" takes Locative. There are also situations when "w" takes Accusative.

Compare: "mam złamaną kość w nodze" (I have a broken leg in my leg, Locative), and "uderzyłem się w nogę" (I hit myself in the leg, Accusative. not even sure if "in" is the right preposition here).

Oh, btw: in April, in October etc. take Locative, but days of the week and the word "weekend" are exceptions and take Accusative despite using "w".

January 4, 2017

JoshTheDennis

That makes sense, thanks very much!

January 4, 2017

maciejbubniak

do they not capitalize the months

June 12, 2017

Jellei

No we don't.

June 12, 2017

AlexandruNatu

Why is 'In April I'm eating meat' accepted as correct?

January 23, 2016

immery

Because jeść in Polish is like many other verbs, that can mean both "I eat" and "I am eating".

January 23, 2016

Remy_R

Strange, It wasn't accepted for me

July 10, 2017

Remy_R

I didn't put an apostrophe in 'I'm' though, so maybe it was that.

July 10, 2017

Jellei

We like sentences that are a bit strange semantically (especially using animals as the subject of the sentence), but well, there's also grammar :) And I was told by a native, that using Present Continuous makes very little sense here.

Quote 1: "It's weird... It's like I've known you as a vegetarian for a long time and you're telling me that you're going to start eating meat in April."

Quote 2: "The other possibility I can think of is that you're going to eat nothing but meat in April, which is also very unlikely and very weird, besides being unhealthy. :)"

And if I really meant one of those, I'd phrase it differently in Polish ;)

July 12, 2017

Jellei

As far as I know, that would be a very strange sentence in English, so we do not accept it here.

July 11, 2017

Remy_R

I've encountered sentences like "my dog has a hat" before, so I thought strange sentences were the norm on here ;) immery seems to think its grammatically correct, thats why I'm confused.

July 11, 2017

Addicted359

From kwiecień becomes kwietniu? Well I need to be more focused on remembering polish vocabularies

October 17, 2017

ChrisFlynn12

If I were to say "Jem mięso w kwietniu" would this also be correct, but rather stressing the month rather than the action?

March 11, 2019

Jellei

Yes, exactly.

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.