"Kobieta nie je posiłku."

Translation:The woman is not eating the meal.

January 23, 2016

11 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there any way to tell when the genitive will be -a and when it will be -u?

January 23, 2016

immery

@vytah answered this question today, but short version is - no, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13088911

January 23, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks for the link. I will just memorize then. I thought there was a possibility that -u was just for partitive genitives, but that illusion is now dispelled.

January 23, 2016

viki98431

Can I say "kobieta nie je posiłak?

April 7, 2018

Jellei

"posiłak" is not a word, but I will assume that this was just a typo. But no, "Kobieta nie je posiłek" is not a correct sentence.

So basically, "jeść" (to eat) takes Accusative, which here is "posiłek". But it's negated. When a sentence using Accusative is negated, it takes Genitive instead. "posiłek" turns into "posiłku".

That is the only situation when negating the sentence changes the case. Other cases stay the same.

April 7, 2018

cszerszen

Wiki shows genitive as posiłka. Is this incorrect?

October 18, 2018

alik1989

It is indeed incorrect. Unfortunately I have no idea how to edit a declension table. The Polish page is correct, though.

February 11, 2019

Vengir

I've just corrected it

February 13, 2019

Walkinthedog

Could it also mean snack?

February 11, 2019

alik1989

Not really. That's too much of an interpretation.

Snack = przekąska

February 11, 2019

Walkinthedog

Dzieki

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.