1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobieta nie je posiłku."

"Kobieta nie je posiłku."

Translation:The woman is not eating the meal.

January 23, 2016

12 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there any way to tell when the genitive will be -a and when it will be -u?


immery

@vytah answered this question today, but short version is - no, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13088911


JamesTWils

Thanks for the link. I will just memorize then. I thought there was a possibility that -u was just for partitive genitives, but that illusion is now dispelled.


viki98431

Can I say "kobieta nie je posiłak?


Jellei

"posiłak" is not a word, but I will assume that this was just a typo. But no, "Kobieta nie je posiłek" is not a correct sentence.

So basically, "jeść" (to eat) takes Accusative, which here is "posiłek". But it's negated. When a sentence using Accusative is negated, it takes Genitive instead. "posiłek" turns into "posiłku".

That is the only situation when negating the sentence changes the case. Other cases stay the same.


cszerszen

Wiki shows genitive as posiłka. Is this incorrect?


alik1989

It is indeed incorrect. Unfortunately I have no idea how to edit a declension table. The Polish page is correct, though.


Vengir

I've just corrected it


Walkinthedog

Could it also mean snack?


alik1989

Not really. That's too much of an interpretation.

Snack = przekąska


IlliaSokolovskyi

'the woman doesn't eat meal' is it correct?


Jellei

It needs an article before "meal".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.