"Цемоїдядькозтіткою."

Translation:These are my uncle and aunt.

2 years ago

12 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Why мої since you're saying "This is my uncle (singular) with my aunt."? I guess you could simply say "Це мій дядько і тітка."?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This works differently with «з» (with) and «і» (and).

    With «з», you can use either, with a slight change of meaning. «Мій дядько з тіткою» adds prominence to uncle: uncle is more important, and aunt is somehow accompanying him. «Мої дядько з тіткою» means uncle and aunt are equally important.

    With «і», you need to use plural adjective: «мої дядько і тітка». If you use singular adjective, it will feel as if aunt is not your aunt, i.e. 'my uncle and (someone's) aunt' or even 'my uncle and a woman' (since тітка can be used to refer to other woman, not just to your aunt).

    The difference between «і» and «з» is because «і» homogenouns parts of the sentence, while «з» makes «з тіткою» a modifier to «дядько».

    2 years ago

BenMedved
    BenMedved

    this is my uncle and aunt. Both are singular, therefore the sentence uses "this is" not "these are". these are my uncles and aunts. this is my uncle and aunt.

    1 month ago

envane
    envane

    In English 'This is my uncle with aunt' is grammatical.

    7 months ago

obado
    obadoPlus

    Ungrammatical, you mean?

    6 months ago

obado
    obadoPlus

    The standard of English in this course is appalling

    3 weeks ago

JohnSherid
    JohnSherid

    I hope additional reviews by native speakers get included. I understand the "z" as "i" use but "These are my uncle and aunt" sounds contorted.

    4 hours ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.