1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja mam mleko i chleb."

"Ja mam mleko i chleb."

Translation:I have milk and bread.

January 23, 2016

35 Comments


tommyrawhead

what is the difference between mam and ma, i cant find it anywhere?


immery

(Ja) mam=I have
ty masz=you have(one person)
On/Ona/ono ma= he/she/it has

My mamy=we have
Wy macie = you (guys) have
oni/one mają= they have


HylianExpected

I almost replied to you with "tusen takk." The Bokmål is taking over my brain lmao


KalieA55

Ma - Talking about someone else

Mam - talking about yourself


[deactivated user]

    The further into Polish I get the more it feels like Romanized Russian.


doctorwhoo

    for me as a Russian native it sounds quite funny too!


DEcobra11

    Gdzie są ogórki kiszone!?!?


0dpi7

    where is the pickled cucumber


wowmatthewwitt

    Why is it not just "mam mleko i chleb"? Why is there a "Ja" ib front?


KQUQK

    You can also write Mam mleko. Its correkt


immery

    You can use "ja" if you want to, sometimes you just feel like it is important that "YOU" have milk and bread. But you can omit it, it may not be something to pay any attention to. But "mam mleko i chleb" should be accepted.


ReaganBeac

    I think the "Ja" is optional. They take it with or without


Przemek2510

    mam mleko i chleb should be accepted


ChrisCapul

    Why can't you say "I've milk and a bread" (or some bread)?


Jellei

    You cannot say "a bread" as far as I know, it has to be "a loaf of bread".

    "some" technically means "trochę" (trochę mleka, trochę chleba) but I guess it's acceptable here. Added.


extreme-learner

    That is because "I've milk and bread. " is an improper sentence. ;)


extreme-learner

    Who likes leche y pan?


Learning4Her

    what is better? ja ma chleb or ja mam chleb?


Jellei

    The second one, the first one is wrong. "ma" is for 3rd person singular.


KalieA55

    Second one , you only use 'ma' when you're talking about someone else


RIK-6075

    Why isn't the alphabet explained in this course? Or did I just miss it?ęął


Jellei

    There is no separate alphabet skill as these are just diacritics, special characters. You learn the pronunciation while doing the course.

    "ę" is nasalized "e". It's like Spanish for "Euro".

    "ą" is nasalized "o". It's more or less like the vowel in "rose".

    "ł" is like "w" in English. While Polish "w" is like English "v".


Nastysweetpotato

    Why ja mam instead of just mam


Jellei

    Both are correct, just "mam" is more common, but it's the beginning of the course, so that's why more sentences use the pronoun.


zorrosombra

    Im getting hungry by all this talking of bread and milk and other food stuff


LeibPeretz

    This is the answer that I wrote and shows me a mistake


MaHumourless

    I can hear "Ja mam i mleko i chleb."


TomekMilsted

    This translation sounds a bit like it's saying Ja mamy rather than Ja mam, not surprised if a lot of people get this wrong


Jellei

    I disabled the female voice (for the listening exercises only) because she seems to say "Ja mam mleko i chle", but in general I think that both voices say "mam" correctly. Plus "Ja mamy" is just undoubtedly grammatically wrong (although yes, I know it's the very beginning of the course so people haven't learned it well yet).


christos56

    I got milk and bread should be accepted as an answer.


Jellei

    We consider "got" in the meaning of "to have" as too colloquial to accept.


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

    У меня есть молоко и хлеб.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.