"Ja mam mleko i chleb."

Translation:I have milk and bread.

January 23, 2016

25 Comments


_Toma_

Dinner sorted.

February 19, 2016

Andrealphus

The further into Polish I get the more it feels like Romanized Russian.

November 16, 2016

doctorwhoo

for me as a Russian native it sounds quite funny too!

December 1, 2016

tommyrawhead

what is the difference between mam and ma, i cant find it anywhere?

September 15, 2016

immery

(Ja) mam=I have
ty masz=you have(one person)
On/Ona/ono ma= he/she/it has

My mamy=we have
Wy macie = you (guys) have
oni/one mają= they have

September 15, 2016

tommyrawhead

okay cool, thanks!

September 16, 2016

DimaPanda1

Thaks!)

February 18, 2017

HylianExpected

I almost replied to you with "tusen takk." The Bokmål is taking over my brain lmao

April 10, 2019

KalieA55

Ma - Talking about someone else

Mam - talking about yourself

October 26, 2018

DEcobra11

Gdzie są ogórki kiszone!?!?

September 22, 2017

wowmatthewwitt

Why is it not just "mam mleko i chleb"? Why is there a "Ja" ib front?

January 23, 2016

KQUQK

You can also write Mam mleko. Its correkt

January 23, 2016

immery

You can use "ja" if you want to, sometimes you just feel like it is important that "YOU" have milk and bread. But you can omit it, it may not be something to pay any attention to. But "mam mleko i chleb" should be accepted.

January 23, 2016

ReaganBeac

I think the "Ja" is optional. They take it with or without

February 28, 2016

Przemek2510

mam mleko i chleb should be accepted

January 29, 2016

immery

Please report if you can.

January 29, 2016

ChrisCapul

Why can't you say "I've milk and a bread" (or some bread)?

January 4, 2017

Jellei

You cannot say "a bread" as far as I know, it has to be "a loaf of bread".

"some" technically means "trochę" (trochę mleka, trochę chleba) but I guess it's acceptable here. Added.

January 5, 2017

Learning4Her

what is better? ja ma chleb or ja mam chleb?

November 15, 2017

Jellei

The second one, the first one is wrong. "ma" is for 3rd person singular.

November 15, 2017

KalieA55

Second one , you only use 'ma' when you're talking about someone else

October 26, 2018

oDh67

Why isn't the alphabet explained in this course? Or did I just miss it?ęął

April 28, 2018

Jellei

There is no separate alphabet skill as these are just diacritics, special characters. You learn the pronunciation while doing the course.

"ę" is nasalized "e". It's like Spanish for "Euro".

"ą" is nasalized "o". It's more or less like the vowel in "rose".

"ł" is like "w" in English. While Polish "w" is like English "v".

April 28, 2018

Nastysweetpotato

Why ja mam instead of just mam

February 9, 2019

Jellei

Both are correct, just "mam" is more common, but it's the beginning of the course, so that's why more sentences use the pronoun.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.