"Sind Sie in ein Schloss gegangen?"

Translation:Have you gone into a castle?

1/14/2013, 7:49:57 PM

8 Comments


AndersBorje

What's wrong with "Have you entered a castle?"

4/22/2017, 3:21:51 PM

itzhok

Can someone explain me why we should not say here "Sind Sie in einem Schloss gegangen" (einem instead of ein) ?

9/15/2013, 2:48:05 PM

stephebp

In German, there are some prepositions that can take either the dative (einem) or the accusative (einen) and each of these means something slightly different. As a general rule, use the accusative to mean movement toward or into, "in ein Schloss" = "into a castle", "auf den Tisch" = "onto the table" and dative to mean it's more literal English translation, "in einem Schloss" = "in a castle", "auf dem Tisch" = "on the table."

Hope this helps! For more info, google "dual-way prepositions."

12/27/2013, 4:44:04 AM

itzhok

Good point, I did not think of that for some reason ! Thanks !

12/27/2013, 10:40:49 AM

Purplespleen

Oh i didnt see the capital letter in Sie :) My bad

12/17/2014, 3:12:56 AM

Tawbuid

Why is Schloß corrected to Schloss?

3/31/2016, 1:44:57 PM

Katherle

"Schloß" is the old spelling, and "Schloss" is the new spelling.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_orthography_reform_of_1996

According to the new spelling rules, "ß" is only used after long vowels and diphthongs (= "ei", "au", "eu" ... ). The "o" in "Schloss" is short, therefore you can't use "ß".

3/31/2016, 9:46:01 PM

calebgore3

Have they gone in a castle Vs Have they gone into a castle

And i got it wrong

11/20/2018, 6:45:46 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.