"Szanujemy waszą rodzinę."

Translation:We respect your family.

January 23, 2016

6 Comments


drew.rowny

Why is "we are respecting" not acceptable – I thought the Polish present can be translated both ways

January 23, 2016

immery

It usually can, but there are exceptions. But what does "be respecting" mean in English? I cannot think of "szanować" in continuous situation. Like can you respect someone right now, but not in longer period of time?

January 23, 2016

drew.rowny

Good question. In English, I can say:

1) "I am respecting you by not yelling", or 2) "I respect you by not yelling"

with subtly different meanings. What's interesting to me is that #1 is continuous in form but instantaneous in meaning, while #2 is instantaneous in form but implies a continuous behavior.

How would this work in Polish?

January 24, 2016

immery

I've been thinking about it for a while and I am not sure if I understand you, but I think "show respect" - okazywać szacunek is used to show the "now" part.

Also I was reminded that in both Polish and English we can respect privacy/wishes - then it can be "right nw, in this moment I am respecting your wish to do sth"

January 26, 2016

June759746

That was clearly a typo!

April 14, 2019

alik1989

None of us can see what you wrote, you have to tell us.

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.