1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Niebieskie dzwonki"

"Niebieskie dzwonki"

Translation:Blue bells

January 23, 2016

21 Comments


AnCatDubh

You were expecting dirty jokes about having blue bells when you wrote this, didn’t you, Team Polish.


immery

there is nothing dirty about bells in Polish


AnCatDubh

And there’s nothing dirty about cutting cheese in any language other than English AFAIK, but references to the action appear in several courses, often in contexts that make it sound awkward in English (e.g. ‘You cut the cheese in the elevator’ in the Portuguese course).


immery

Oh, ok I get it. And for the reference ice cream and eggs and bumblebees are "dirty" in Polish


AnCatDubh

Oh? How so? I know ‘eggs’ is what you call balls (this applies in Russian, German, and Hebrew too), but what about the other two?


immery

well puszczać bąki= cut cheese. and make an ice-ream (singular) is oral sex on man


AnCatDubh

What does the former mean literally?


immery

I do not know how to translate but look https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0xw1p_Ov62M

Also release bumblebee/ horsefly


alantrousers

Bluebells are a kind of flower in English. (The famous Bluebell steam railway is named after them). Is this the same in Polish?


immery

I am not good at flowers, but I think not. My little google and wikipedia reaserch tells me we have specific botanic names for all of flowers that can be called bluebells in English.

We call some flowers dzwonki (small bells) and dzwoneczki (little small bells) and some variants, and when they are blue we call them niebieskie dzwonki, but it is just bells that are blue, not some set expression.


CostelloMusic98

I only saw zolte dzwonki.


maciejbubniak

do they come any other way


Jellei

What's the question? "bells" is the main answer.


Christian7652

Dzwonki seems to be the plural of dzwonek,not dzwon.the plural of dzwon would be dzwoni?


alik1989

Dzwony. You can check almost any inflection on wiktionary.


MarkKulka

My dictionary translates "dzwonki" as "ringtones." Another meaning it gives is "gills."

Blue ringtones? Blue gills?


Jellei

"ringtones" is surely a correct translation of "dzwonki", but what would even "blue ringtones" be? ;)

"gills"? The ones that fish have? I am not aware of such meaning of "dzwonki", fish have "skrzela".


JerryMcCarthy99

Perhaps "dzwonko" is being thought of here; in culinary usage, a piece of fish, although not specifically a "gill".

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/dzwonko


Jellei

:o

Never heard this word, interesting.


JerryMcCarthy99

A fairly specialist vocabulary :-) .

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.