1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "пятёрка по китайскому"

"пятёрка по китайскому"

Translation:an "A" in Chinese

January 23, 2016

52 Comments


cmansenior05

I'm curious, which foreign languages do Russian high schools teach?


derPolyglott98

The top 3 usually are German, French, and English actually =)


JewishPolyglot

what does пятёрка literally mean?


PeaceAgent

It means 5th or 5.


pye20

from Education · https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Places · grading system in Russia uses numbers 2 to 5 2, «неудовлетвори́тельно» —"fail", an F 3, «удовлетвори́тельно» —a "just about satisfactory" mark, something like a C minus 4, «хорошо́» —a "good" mark, similar to a B 5, «отли́чно»—an "excellent" mark, an A In speech we usually call them «дво́йка», «тро́йка», «четвёрка» and «пятёрка». «Едини́ца»(1) is virtually never assigned (maybe only in the case of particularly mighty failure, combining poor performance with misdemeanor). Universities—officially—only use the words («неуд.», «уд.»/«удовл.», «хор.», «отл.» when abbreviated) from Education · https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Places ·


SpinyNorman

I'm not sure, but I guess it's "the name" for the digit like we have in Finnish. We use them as nouns. For reference our digits 1-5 are "yksi, kaksi, kolme, neljä, viisi": "Minulla on kolme kirjaa" = I have three books. But for example when we refer to grades we have received on an exam (with grading 1-5) we would use words "ykkönen, kakkonen, kolmonen, nelonen, vitonen". So we would say "Sain ykkösen kokeesta" = I got "a one" on the exam. The same goes for referring to a bus by its number: "Tulin kakkosella." = I took (the bus) (number) two. But those words appear mainly in spoken language.


piguy3

I think you're right. For example, Wiktionary gives "the figure five written out" as the second definition (after the grade) of "пятёрка."


derPolyglott98

Ah cool another Jew! =D Shalom bro! =D


R_Andersson

German, French and English? No Spanish? I just talked with my Russian friend Egon yesterday, who went to school in the Ukrainian SSR, and we learned Spanish in school.


derPolyglott98

Spanish is the next biggest but not as popular as the ones that I talked about =)


R_Andersson

OK. Спасибо за ответ!


derPolyglott98

пожалуйста товарищ =)


nahuatl1939

thank god we can translate it with the number. got no idea about the american school note system.


TheophileFo

Yes. This sentence reminds a little bit of converting imperial furlongs into ancient greek stadions. A question of little interest.


otsogutxi

What are the grades in Russia?


Ynhockey

They are 1–5, 5 (or 5+ in some cases) being the best. In practice though, as far as I know, it's rare to get below 2. Usually 2 is considered the minimum grade (it's a failing grade), although in some places it's 1 (called "кол"/"stake" colloquially). I guess 2 is like F and 1 is like F–.


daughterofAlbion

I don't think we should be attempting to translate grades.

An "A" in a UK or Commonwealth GCSE exam (which runs from A* to G) does not mean the same thing as an "A" in an American high school diploma (which runs from A to D), and from what I can tell, many other countries differ again.

I doubt that Russian grades match exactly any other particular grading system - these are matters that are peculiar to the country involved.


alkajugl

But "translating grades" is what DL wants us to do.


daughterofAlbion

Yes. And I think this is misleading. It is bad translation.


alkajugl

I think you're right. I tried to translate more literally, but they didn't accept that, so I reported it, but have heard nothing. Meanwhile, people who come from different backgrounds have a right to know what A signifies.


daughterofAlbion

Agreed. Although what we really need to know, is what standard a grade of пятёрка really implies.


piguy3

I think пятёрка is something of a colloquial name. Here's some information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grading_systems_by_country#Russia


daughterofAlbion

@piguy3: excellent link. Thanks!


turtelian

"a" in chinese

good job duolingo !!!!!!!!!!!!!


taffarelbergamin

What kind of measure is "A"? It doesn't make any sense (I'm not native). Since the tiles didn't show me any number, I guessed "A whole in Chinese", which is obviously incorrect...


Nate_J

Depends on the scale. Growing up in North Carolina, it was 7-point, so like this:

  • 93% - 100% = A
  • 85% - 92% = B
  • 77% - 84% = C
  • 70% - 76% = D
  • <70% = F

Now, more schools and universities at least here are using the 10-point system, which is as follows:

  • 90% - 100% = A
  • 80% - 89% = B
  • 70% - 79% = C
  • 60% - 69% = D
  • <60% = F

Because the scale is now larger, many schools and universities make up for the difference by adding pluses and minuses, like a 98% is an A+, and an 81% is a B-. I don't know the exact numbers on those though.


akira300

How the hell do you manage to have such strict standards and still have so many ignorant people?


CathyFranc6

Well, now, you can have high standards, but people don't have to strive to meet them...


RandomCanadian12

It's so weird, for me in university in canada it's

  • 90-100 = A+
  • 85-90 = A
  • 80-85 = A-
  • ~77-80 = B+
  • <sub>74-</sub>77 = B
  • 70 - ~74 = B-

the 60s are the Cs and the 50s would be Ds


LEPerezV94

Interesting. In Honduras we grade directly in percentages


Ynhockey

When I went to school in Canada, A was 86% and above. Not sure if it's the same in the US.


gph17

And what's wrong with an "A" FOR Chinese?


hypershock

should "distinction" be considered equivalent to "пятёрка" In Australian universities (schools vary considerably) the grades are pass (roughly "C"), credit (B), distinction (A), high distinction (A+).


alkajugl

You don't need to add язык here?


Jeffrey855877

Except it would be языку, since the object of по is in dative case, as is the adjective-noun китайскому: по китайскому языку = "in the field of (the) Chinese language". That makes китайскому masculine, although it has the same ending as the neuter would.


jakub726012

I wrote "1" in chinese - wrong. in previous lectures I used letters A-F and it was wrong also...excuse my french - what the hell am I suppose to do duolingo guys...do something about it


RogerRivero0

I wrote ...An ''A"' in Chinese and it was marked wrong... just because of the quote marks. Why?


Mallowigi

what is the "кому" case? dative?


nahuatl1939

yes. it is the dativ of kto.


addictedto11

I've been running all my vocabulary through google translate to get, for the lack of a better term, the infinitive of each word. Could somebody help me with the infinitive of an "A" please?


alkajugl

A is not a verb, it is a symbol used in American schools to designate exceptional academic rendimiento. The whole system as generally used is (with occasional modifications in some geographic locations): A = Outstanding, B = Above average, C = Average, D = Below average, F = Failed. You can see that these are similar to the Russian system, although using letters instead of numbers. (Note: teachers can often use the symbols + and - to fine tune these grades, e.g.: A- , B+ . etc.)


Chris.Guillen

По also means "but", correct? and sort of like "ish" when referring to a language, correct? For example: по-Русски язык


piguy3

No, that's "но." And it's just "по-русски," no "язык."


Chris.Guillen

*starts crying jokingly


AlexK710043

Is китайскому in the Dative case?


Bruno241677

How can we know that a five is a A ?


Ynhockey

It's in the popup hints. If you didn't get it in the popup, report it.


Bruno241677

I didn't get the popup


RobertTwyf

An A for Chinese should be accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.