1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasz syn daje nam dużo radoś…

"Nasz syn daje nam dużo radości."

Translation:Our son gives us a lot of joy.

January 24, 2016

18 Comments


k9f100

"Lots" in place of "a lot" is fine too


PatriciaAn30395

Why not "Great joy?"


Jellei

"dużo" is an adverb.


hwodzak

"Lots" and "a lot" are pretty much interchangeable in English and both should be accepted here (as in other places in this course)


JoanieKatz

I wrote "lots of" and it was marked WRONG??


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is "brings us" instead of "gives us" okay? "Gives us" sounds a little like the son is literally transferring joy as a gift from himself to the parents.


dmkusner

What is 'radości' here? Genitive singular?


alik1989

It's definitely genitive singular in this sentence, even though it's indistinguishable from genitive plural.

Br0d4, one of our moderators came up with a similar sentence, where the plural interpretation is much more likely: "Nasz syn dostarcza nam wielu radości". The verb "dostarczać" has a more habitual meaning, therefore "radości" is likely to be interpreted as genitive plural.


Arnoldpitt

Pleasure? or is that not strong enough>


Jellei

That's "przyjemność", so here: "przyjemności".


Jellei

"much joy"? Yes, it works.


JefferyCha9

Still marking lots as incorrect


alik1989

Doesn't look that way over here. Please send a report next time.


Larry11215

Is word order always daje nam, or is nam daje also acceptable? If not, is there a non-standard dialectical variation in which it is?


Jellei

The standard word order is subject-verb-object (unless the object is a pronoun and it'd mean it ends up at the end of the sentence), so I'd definitely recommend "daje nam". However, "nam daje" is acceptable as well, it would work here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.