"Nasz syn daje nam dużo radości."

Translation:Our son gives us a lot of joy.

January 24, 2016

10 Comments


k9f100

"Lots" in place of "a lot" is fine too

January 24, 2016

PatriciaAn30395

Why not "Great joy?"

January 17, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"dużo" is an adverb.

January 17, 2018

hwodzak

"Lots" and "a lot" are pretty much interchangeable in English and both should be accepted here (as in other places in this course)

January 21, 2018

JoanieKatz

I wrote "lots of" and it was marked WRONG??

November 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added now.

January 13, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is "brings us" instead of "gives us" okay? "Gives us" sounds a little like the son is literally transferring joy as a gift from himself to the parents.

January 13, 2019

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

January 13, 2019

Arnoldpitt

Pleasure? or is that not strong enough>

September 2, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That's "przyjemność", so here: "przyjemności".

September 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.