"Você precisa dançar conforme a música."

Translation:You have to dance to the music.

December 20, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerraZe

Ok? Can I get more explination for the Portuguese? Is this like a "when in Rome, do as the Romans do" or what? I'll look up the English in a bit, as I don't recognize it. It sounds like a song verse.

December 20, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, that's it! you have to act the way the situation you are in demands you to...

December 20, 2013

TerraZe

Oh.. maybe "go with the flow"

December 22, 2013

Lipwig

It's the idiom dance to somebody's tune, which means to always do what someone tells you to do, whether you agree with it or not (by Farlex).

By the way, I've just reported that version because it's not accepted yet (24/03/2014).

March 24, 2014

Tim4Portuguese

Both of TerraZe's suggestions seem to work better idiomatically than the suggestion given "you have to dance according to the music" just seems to be a literal translation - I've never heard it used as an idiom in English, at any rate. I much prefer, "when in Rome, do as the Romans do!" or "You just have to go with the flow!"

August 9, 2014

TerraZe

So basically "act in in a way to not conflict with majority". Often, we simply say "When in Rome", but it while it means the same thing, it is used when out of your social norm. Cool, thanks.

December 20, 2013

DanHakimi

Okay. That's not really an idiom in English... But I guess it's a valid metaphor.

April 20, 2014

saschambaer

Interestingly, I've heard a more literal translation of "When in Rome, do as the Romans do" in portuguese. The other guy was highly drunk though so I have no idea what he actually said (he mumbled and my portuguese is far from good. I'm in southern Brazil btw)

January 2, 2014

jmapurunga

I think "Quando em Roma faça como os romanos" is more used when you are in another country, state or city and have to adapt yourself to the new habits. "Você precisa dançar conforme a música" is more used with the sense of "going with the flow"

January 5, 2014

juanpablo321

Do you mean that "You have to dance to the music" is not used in US?

March 14, 2014

megan.dutra

Not often. Go with the flow is much more common.

March 17, 2014

ErikRed1

Or "don't rock the boat" and "don't make any waves"

August 19, 2017

ChefeBispo

Literally, sure, but not figuratively. "When in Rome..." and "go with the flow" are much more common here.

August 2, 2015

Lina314108

I would say "Go with the flow"

June 25, 2017

ngpaez

I used "you need to go with the flow" and it said it was incorrect, was I right to report it? it's very similar to the spanish "bailar al son que toquen"

March 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Try reporting.

March 12, 2014

ngpaez

yep,did that :)

March 12, 2014

Tim4Portuguese

I think you were definitely right to report it. And thanks for thanks for the Spanish version - I get to improve both languages at once, great!

August 9, 2014

Lina314108

"Baile al son que le toquen" is perfect for this!

June 25, 2017

jimmy_toes

Roll with the punches. Until "salvo pelo gongo".

April 7, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Do portuguese speakers ever use this phrase? The translation is rubbish but no change there.

February 23, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, it is a typical proverb.

February 23, 2014

tam0tam

I though it was equivalent to "face the music" As in, endure something

May 9, 2014

langadic

guys, these are different meanings. "When in Rome" is a piece of advice. "To dance to somebody's tune" is to act under someone's control to some degree. Which is it?

September 2, 2014

benkloester

It's more of a "go with the flow", but shares some nuances with "when in rome". I'm not familiar with an excursion "dance to someone's tune"

October 17, 2014

Lingledingle

"Dance to the tune.", or, "Dance to the fiddler." may be more common than using the word "music". Perhaps this might even be, "Face the music.".

September 10, 2014

G.P.Niers

‘Face the music’ is used more when a situation you're in is playing out in a bad way but you can't ignore it and you have to face it. This is used especially when the consequences of you actions have turned out badly or if you're to receive a beratement or punishment.

After the minister read the news of the corruption scandal in the papers, he knew he would have to face the music.

Rather than face the music, the discredited celebrity fled the country and changed his name.

It's often encountered as ‘time to face the music’, spoken by the unfortunate individual himself.

But this proverb seems to be more like ‘go with the flow’.

November 7, 2014

langadic

o boy, now I'm confused

September 10, 2014

meanders-us

"Go with the flow," or as suggested in another comment, "Get with the progam," are much better idiomatic English translations. The other idiomatic phrases being discussed in the comments (when in Rome, face the music, etc.) do not fit the meaning of the Portuguese phrase and should be ignored.

June 4, 2016

TygerK

"You need to get with the program."

December 18, 2014

santiagocarranza

"Follow the music" vs. "Dance to the music" differences, anyone?

May 22, 2014

redrules12

This is also slowly fading from American English, last I heard it was a LONG time ago. It means when in whatever situation (and it's usually sudden and unpredicted) you have to go with the flow sort of. You can't really fight it, but it's not the end.

November 6, 2014

Lain_Assman

why there is "go by the board" in the hint to "dançar"? i'm not an english speaker and i was confused by that

August 31, 2014

langadic

I don't know either. "To go by the board" means to let something go, fail, or fall to pieces, usually metaphorically. "He let everything go by the board when he started drinking".

September 10, 2014

ilmolleggi

There is a remarkably similar Italian expression that goes "Ora che [/visto che] siamo in ballo, balliamo [/dobbiamo ballare]!" = "Now the dance has begun [lit. we got into the dance], let's dance". It means once things have become such you have no choice but go with the flow. I'm not sure it's perfectly equivalent to the Portuguese expression though, as that seems to have a more general meaning. I'd love to hear the advice of a native speaker about this: is it always used on its own or can it sometimes have a "now" or "since it's come to this" beginning?

November 9, 2014

Lingledingle

Yeh, get on with it. Go with the flow. Your in it now, don't buck it. Don't raise waves. Keep your mouth shut and just fit in for the moment. It will all come out in the end. Alternately I think that it could imply that you chose the music, you set up the circumstances, so now don't complain. Live with the consequences.
It also might imply that you caused the inconvenience for others, so suffer along with them.

November 20, 2014

ced1310

So how would one translate "He who pays the piper calls the tune?

March 5, 2015

BobVin

I said "You have do dance in accord with the music" - That seems right to me - just a bit of a clunky way of saying it.

April 23, 2015

naddaf.amir89

Yeah, it's more like "you gotta do what you gotta do"

October 1, 2017

Gulbe4

você precisa dançar conforme à musica why duolingo say is not correct??

December 19, 2017

Paulenrique

You should not use "crase" in this case.

December 19, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.