1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você precisa dançar conforme…

"Você precisa dançar conforme a música."

Translation:You have to dance to the music.

December 20, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerraZe

Ok? Can I get more explination for the Portuguese? Is this like a "when in Rome, do as the Romans do" or what? I'll look up the English in a bit, as I don't recognize it. It sounds like a song verse.


Paulenrique

yes, that's it! you have to act the way the situation you are in demands you to...


TerraZe

Oh.. maybe "go with the flow"


Lipwig

It's the idiom dance to somebody's tune, which means to always do what someone tells you to do, whether you agree with it or not (by Farlex).

By the way, I've just reported that version because it's not accepted yet (24/03/2014).


Tim4Portuguese

Both of TerraZe's suggestions seem to work better idiomatically than the suggestion given "you have to dance according to the music" just seems to be a literal translation - I've never heard it used as an idiom in English, at any rate. I much prefer, "when in Rome, do as the Romans do!" or "You just have to go with the flow!"


TerraZe

So basically "act in in a way to not conflict with majority". Often, we simply say "When in Rome", but it while it means the same thing, it is used when out of your social norm. Cool, thanks.


DanHakimi

Okay. That's not really an idiom in English... But I guess it's a valid metaphor.


saschambaer

Interestingly, I've heard a more literal translation of "When in Rome, do as the Romans do" in portuguese. The other guy was highly drunk though so I have no idea what he actually said (he mumbled and my portuguese is far from good. I'm in southern Brazil btw)


jmapurunga

I think "Quando em Roma faça como os romanos" is more used when you are in another country, state or city and have to adapt yourself to the new habits. "Você precisa dançar conforme a música" is more used with the sense of "going with the flow"


juanpablo321

Do you mean that "You have to dance to the music" is not used in US?


megan.dutra

Not often. Go with the flow is much more common.


ErikRed1

Or "don't rock the boat" and "don't make any waves"


ChefeBispo

Literally, sure, but not figuratively. "When in Rome..." and "go with the flow" are much more common here.


Lina314108

I would say "Go with the flow"


ngpaez

I used "you need to go with the flow" and it said it was incorrect, was I right to report it? it's very similar to the spanish "bailar al son que toquen"


Paulenrique

Try reporting.


ngpaez

yep,did that :)


Tim4Portuguese

I think you were definitely right to report it. And thanks for thanks for the Spanish version - I get to improve both languages at once, great!


Lina314108

"Baile al son que le toquen" is perfect for this!


jimmy_toes

Roll with the punches. Until "salvo pelo gongo".


KTKee-EnglishEng

Do portuguese speakers ever use this phrase? The translation is rubbish but no change there.


Paulenrique

yes, it is a typical proverb.


tam0tam

I though it was equivalent to "face the music" As in, endure something


langadic

guys, these are different meanings. "When in Rome" is a piece of advice. "To dance to somebody's tune" is to act under someone's control to some degree. Which is it?


benkloester

It's more of a "go with the flow", but shares some nuances with "when in rome". I'm not familiar with an excursion "dance to someone's tune"


TygerK

"You need to get with the program."


santiagocarranza

"Follow the music" vs. "Dance to the music" differences, anyone?


redrules12

This is also slowly fading from American English, last I heard it was a LONG time ago. It means when in whatever situation (and it's usually sudden and unpredicted) you have to go with the flow sort of. You can't really fight it, but it's not the end.


Lain_Assman

why there is "go by the board" in the hint to "dançar"? i'm not an english speaker and i was confused by that


langadic

I don't know either. "To go by the board" means to let something go, fail, or fall to pieces, usually metaphorically. "He let everything go by the board when he started drinking".


ilmolleggi

There is a remarkably similar Italian expression that goes "Ora che [/visto che] siamo in ballo, balliamo [/dobbiamo ballare]!" = "Now the dance has begun [lit. we got into the dance], let's dance". It means once things have become such you have no choice but go with the flow. I'm not sure it's perfectly equivalent to the Portuguese expression though, as that seems to have a more general meaning. I'd love to hear the advice of a native speaker about this: is it always used on its own or can it sometimes have a "now" or "since it's come to this" beginning?


Lingledingle

Yeh, get on with it. Go with the flow. Your in it now, don't buck it. Don't raise waves. Keep your mouth shut and just fit in for the moment. It will all come out in the end. Alternately I think that it could imply that you chose the music, you set up the circumstances, so now don't complain. Live with the consequences.
It also might imply that you caused the inconvenience for others, so suffer along with them.


ced1310

So how would one translate "He who pays the piper calls the tune?


BobVin

I said "You have do dance in accord with the music" - That seems right to me - just a bit of a clunky way of saying it.


naddaf.amir89

Yeah, it's more like "you gotta do what you gotta do"


Gulbe4

você precisa dançar conforme à musica why duolingo say is not correct??


Paulenrique

You should not use "crase" in this case.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started