1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Północ, południe, wschód, za…

"Północ, południe, wschód, zachód"

Translation:North, south, east, west

January 24, 2016

10 Comments


va-diim

Are "north" and "midnight" the same word in Polish??


VikPau1

Yes, same with noon and poludnie


fpm

I suppose the etimology of the north and south words is the location of the sun in Poland at midnight/noon respectively. Is there a similar reference for "wschód" and "zachód". I love that sun location reference by the way.


nugo92

Wschód Słońca means sunrise, Zachód Słońca means sunset.


EvaKlingvall

Shouldn't the English translations with articles be accepted?


Danny62101

I agree! I only added "and" before West to complete the list with proper grammar and it failed me :(


Jellei

Well, it's not a sentence, so there's no topic of grammar ;) And this "and" is your own addition. But I guess it won't hurt to accept it - added.

And "the" in front of every noun is accepted.


BieniekAlexander

Maybe this isn't the best place for this type of comment, but I think that Duolingo should get better about scrambling these sentences. It's easy to get into a habit of, for example, memorizing that the cardinal directions are usually presented in the North, South, East, West order.

Similarly, whenever I have to remember months in Polish and I see a month I struggle to remember, I'll usually start with some point of reference that I know, and count with the English translations. I.e. I can never remember "Lipiec", but I always remember "Kwiecień" well because "kwiaty kwitną w Kwietniu" and I've always known the word for flower. So, if the list of months starts with "Kwiecień", I'll just go with the translations in order from there. If "Lipiec" is presented alone, I'll often remember that the month is somewhere in the middle, and count from "Kwiecień".


mootlinger

Why is "The north, the south, the east, the west" not accepted?


Vizertowskyy

Z czym macie problem xD

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.