"Północ, południe, wschód, zachód"

Translation:North, south, east, west

January 24, 2016

9 Comments


va-diim

Are "north" and "midnight" the same word in Polish??

May 27, 2016

VikPau1

Yes, same with noon and poludnie

April 8, 2017

LICA98

tho it doesn't accept "midnight noon east west"

July 9, 2018

Jellei

And apparently you're not even the only person to think of such an answer... well okay, why not I guess.

July 9, 2018

EvaKlingvall

Shouldn't the English translations with articles be accepted?

April 27, 2016

Danny62101

I agree! I only added "and" before West to complete the list with proper grammar and it failed me :(

December 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, it's not a sentence, so there's no topic of grammar ;) And this "and" is your own addition. But I guess it won't hurt to accept it - added.

And "the" in front of every noun is accepted.

December 27, 2018

mootlinger

Why is "The north, the south, the east, the west" not accepted?

January 26, 2018

mootlinger

Why is "The north, the south, the east, the west" not accepted?

January 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.