"Północ, południe, wschód, zachód"

Translation:North, south, east, west

January 24, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

Are "north" and "midnight" the same word in Polish??


VikPau1

Yes, same with noon and poludnie


fpm

I suppose the etimology of the north and south words is the location of the sun in Poland at midnight/noon respectively. Is there a similar reference for "wschód" and "zachód". I love that sun location reference by the way.


nugo92

Wschód Słońca means sunrise, Zachód Słońca means sunset.


BieniekAlexander

Maybe this isn't the best place for this type of comment, but I think that Duolingo should get better about scrambling these sentences. It's easy to get into a habit of, for example, memorizing that the cardinal directions are usually presented in the North, South, East, West order.

Similarly, whenever I have to remember months in Polish and I see a month I struggle to remember, I'll usually start with some point of reference that I know, and count with the English translations. I.e. I can never remember "Lipiec", but I always remember "Kwiecień" well because "kwiaty kwitną w Kwietniu" and I've always known the word for flower. So, if the list of months starts with "Kwiecień", I'll just go with the translations in order from there. If "Lipiec" is presented alone, I'll often remember that the month is somewhere in the middle, and count from "Kwiecień".


EvaKlingvall

Shouldn't the English translations with articles be accepted?


Danny62101

I agree! I only added "and" before West to complete the list with proper grammar and it failed me :(


Jellei

Well, it's not a sentence, so there's no topic of grammar ;) And this "and" is your own addition. But I guess it won't hurt to accept it - added.

And "the" in front of every noun is accepted.


mootlinger

Why is "The north, the south, the east, the west" not accepted?


Vizertowskyy

Z czym macie problem xD


IreneMcGospo1

I answered correctly and was marked incorrect


Jellei

In such a case, please provide a screenshot so we can investigate.


PatsinTogs

Do they cross themselves in Poland this way? )


Beta746201

What gender are these words?


Jellei

That's a mix.

"północ" is feminine (despite ending with a consonant, which normally suggests masculine), "południe" is neuter, "wschód" and "zachód" are masculine.


PatsinTogs

Only atheists are here, that is fine).


digestives27

Is this the normal spoken order in Polish? And is it related to the way Catholics do the cross? Very curious because I was always raised on "North, East, South, West" - ("Never Eat Shredded Wheat!") so I look forward to these tripping me up for a while! :)


Jellei

This order definitely seems most natural to me. I don't know if it's related to anything, if I imagine doing the cross from my own point of view, then it's up/down/left/right, and if I look at a map, then West is on the left, so those don't match.


GiuseDiGre

The pronunciation of the letter "ł" in a sentence is like the Spanish pronunciation of "u" or more like the "w"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.