"Idziemy na dół."

Translation:We are going downstairs.

January 24, 2016

15 Comments


FredFukada

Why isn't it "na dole"? As far as I know "na" requires Locative and "dół" is either Nominative or Accusative, isn't it?

January 29, 2019

FredFukada

Ok, I found the answer. If "na" refers to a movement, it requires accusative. If it refers to a static situation, the locative is required. Jestem na dole. But: Idę na dół.

January 29, 2019

alik1989

Not quite. Na+acc. is directional, meaning towards something, wheras na+loc. indicates movement within, so not necessarily a static situation.

Example: Ktoś chodzi na dole - Someone is walking around downstairs.

January 29, 2019

FredFukada

Yes, that´s a good explication, Alik. In German we have a similar grammatical phenomenon. Just that we use Accusative for directional and Dativ for non-directional, as we have no Locative ;-)

January 29, 2019

va-diim

In Russian, idiom means both "we're going" and "let's go." How would I say, "Let's go to the bottom," in Polish?

September 4, 2016

foo__bar

Idźmy do dna, perhaps?

August 24, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Can you also accept "we are going downhill " as a correct translation ?

If not, then how would you say "we are going downhill" in Polish?

July 2, 2017

hdutcher

Can it be translated as "we are going below" ?

July 29, 2017

foo__bar

Idziemy poniżej would be that.

August 24, 2017

Walkinthedog

Would the word down work in this case? they after all are going down whether it's a hill or stairs.

October 23, 2018

Walkinthedog

Kind of like, idemy in Polish, right?

January 29, 2019

Jellei

Sorry, what's the question? "idemy" is not a word.

January 30, 2019

Walkinthedog

This is another example of the Pidgin Polish I was brought up in. Peasant workers in the marble quarries in West Rutland Vt. Look it up, it's a fascinating history and the reason many poor Poles chose to live there when they emigrated. At one time, it was the longest marble shed in the world.

January 30, 2019

Jan.K.M

We're going down to the bottom

April 22, 2019

Walkinthedog

Lousy typing idziemy, there are days I don't do as well as others. get tired out as I'm very active and pay for it.

April 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.