1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idziemy na dół."

"Idziemy na dół."

Translation:We are going downstairs.

January 24, 2016

28 Comments


FredFukada

Why isn't it "na dole"? As far as I know "na" requires Locative and "dół" is either Nominative or Accusative, isn't it?


FredFukada

Ok, I found the answer. If "na" refers to a movement, it requires accusative. If it refers to a static situation, the locative is required. Jestem na dole. But: Idę na dół.


alik1989

Not quite. Na+acc. is directional, meaning towards something, wheras na+loc. indicates movement within, so not necessarily a static situation.

Example: Ktoś chodzi na dole - Someone is walking around downstairs.


FredFukada

Yes, that´s a good explication, Alik. In German we have a similar grammatical phenomenon. Just that we use Accusative for directional and Dativ for non-directional, as we have no Locative ;-)


Jan.K.M

We're going down to the bottom


Jellei

I'm not so sure about that bottom, but "to the bottom" itself works, so... okay, added.


va-diim

In Russian, idiom means both "we're going" and "let's go." How would I say, "Let's go to the bottom," in Polish?


foo__bar

Idźmy do dna, perhaps?


DorotaJarosz

"Idźmy na samo dno." or "Idźmy na sam dół," but we rather use "Chodźmy!" for Let's go (imperative, 1st person plural) and "Chodź!" (imperative, 2nd person singular) implies together and "Idź!" alone. "Idźmy do dna" maybe in a submarine.


JanuszWoro3

Can you also accept "we are going downhill " as a correct translation ?

If not, then how would you say "we are going downhill" in Polish?


DorotaJarosz

Idziemy w dół.


Walkinthedog

Would the word down work in this case? they after all are going down whether it's a hill or stairs.


DorotaJarosz

"W dół" is directional, not necessarily vertically or directly. "Na dół" is the destination.


Walkinthedog

Kind of like, idemy in Polish, right?


Jellei

Sorry, what's the question? "idemy" is not a word.


DorotaJarosz

Did you notice there is an option “Edit” and an option “Reply” to use instead of posting an independent message? The order of posts changes according to posts’ popularity (votes up) by default, so your chopped up messages get easily separated and become incomplete.

Yes, going down would work in both languages, but the miners in Poland would probably use “zjeżdżamy na/w dół” or “jedziemy w dół/na dół” while using an elevator now a days.


Walkinthedog

This is another example of the Pidgin Polish I was brought up in. Peasant workers in the marble quarries in West Rutland Vt. Look it up, it's a fascinating history and the reason many poor Poles chose to live there when they emigrated. At one time, it was the longest marble shed in the world.


Walkinthedog

Lousy typing idziemy, there are days I don't do as well as others. get tired out as I'm very active and pay for it.


DorotaJarosz

Yes, it's rather obvious you mistyped "idziemy," but what did you mean by "Kind of like, idziemy in Polish, right?" "Idziemy" is just one word from the sentence. BTW: It would also be easier to read, if you used the reply to a particular message option.


._Wendy_.

So I wrote na dole and answer was marked correct without even mentioning typo, happens to all listening exercises when I make typo.. reported again...


alik1989

That can't be considered a typo, since you used a different case, which changes the meaning.


._Wendy_.

If the answer was considered wrong it would not have been marked as Correct, but it was.. so i am guessing it is marked as typo (and yeah I know often mistakes are marked as typo) but in the app it does not even say 'typo', it just says answer is correct, which it is not..

A bug??


alik1989

Ok, sorry, I've misread your comment. Unfortunately we have no power over the decision on what constitutes a typo and what doesn't. I don't even know how the grading algorithm really works. But you're right, it shouldn't have been accepted in your case.


._Wendy_.

It shouldn't, but somehow (I don't remember it to be like this always) nowadays all answers that are considered to have typos, are marked correct without mentioning the 'typo', answers that are considered wrong are marked wrong, no problem there. Happens only on listening exercises. On a previous question I was not sure about 'west', I 'guessed 'nachod' and is was marked correct.. so i think there is a bug..


Arnoldpitt

I wrote 'dzyni na du'. I knew it must be wrong but it was how it sounded and I had not the faintest idea what it could mean


va-diim

It makes sense that you sounded out what you heard, but from a spelling standpoint, "dzy" just makes a "dz" sound. An "i" instead of "y" makes it a "dź" sound. Just FYI for the future


hdutcher

Can it be translated as "we are going below" ?


foo__bar

Idziemy poniżej would be that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.