1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nikt mnie nie lubi."

"Nikt mnie nie lubi."

Translation:Nobody likes me.

January 24, 2016

23 Comments


Veleslav137

Duolingo kicking me in the heart again.


[deactivated user]

    Whhhheeeeen will I stop translating "lubić" as "to love"(((


Anton_Slavik

    False friend with Russian "любить"(


cdavis211

    Think I'll go eat worms


robert138374

    idę do ogrodu, żeby zjeść robaki


TwinTip

    Now that's a sentence I am gonna be having to learn

    Actually


veridiandrade

    For some reason I thought it was "Nobody does not like me" (meaning everyone does).


Yola448704

    The Polish sentence has two negations: "nikt" (nobody) and, required
    by the Polish grammar, negation of the verb "nie lubi" (does not like).

    English sentence requires just one negation to have the same meaning.
    Once you use the word nobody, you do not need to negate the verb:

    Nikt mnie nie lubi - Nobody likes me


chce_polski

    Biedne Duo. Ja Cię lubię... ❤


victoria3216

    why is "nikt" in the determinants category if it is a pronom?


alik1989

    Well-spotted. This is one of the little imperfections of the current course, which will definitely be fixed in the next version.


jumbo420

    If they added "Nikt ciebie nie lubi", it would be even more epic.


Jellei

    That should rather be "Nikt cię nie lubi" though, I don't see the need to emphasize 'you' by using 'ciebie'.


jumbo420

    what's the difference between these too?


Jellei

    The basic form for singular 'you' is "cię". You use "ciebie" when you want to emphasize the pronoun, so it's kinda like "Nobody likes YOU". You'd use it in contrastive sentences ("Lubię Martę, ale nie ciebie" = "I like Marta, but not you" - "cię" would be just wrong here), you also need it after prepositions (To dla ciebie = This is for you).


normal64

    Nikt or nikto?


Jellei

    "Nikto" (никто) is Russian, not Polish.


luisdavid2008

    This phrase matches with the song "I'm a creep"


ThomasCatu

    I forgot the exact lines, but I've heard something like this, to cheer the speaker up:

    Nobody likes you. Nobody thinks you're special. Nobody thinks you're amazing. Nobody thinks you're smart.

    I am Nobody.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.