"Are you permitted to use the phone here?"

Translation:Czy tu wolno używać telefonu?

January 24, 2016

7 Comments


k9f100

"Tu można" instead of "można tu" should be accepted.

January 24, 2016

monika-mmt

"tu można" you use when you want to say "yes you can" " tu można skorzystać z telefonu, "można tu" you rather use in question "czy można tu skorzystać z telefonu?"

January 24, 2016

k9f100

While I do agree that the sequence "Czy można tu..." sounds more natural (come to think about it...), I would never find forming it "Czy tu można..." even a tiny bit odd.

Native speaker.

January 24, 2016

takarabako

Isn't it better to have the English sentence "Can I use the phone here?". Otherwise, the way I understand "Are you permitted to use the phone here?" is in Polish as "Czy masz pozwolenie, aby używać tutaj telefonu?". Something that would be asked by a stranger to someone who's already on the phone in a phone-free zone.

January 14, 2018

Jellei
  1. Your version is accepted.

  2. Well, the sentence is here to teach the totally impersonal "wolno". The closest translation is "Can one"... but it is not really used that often as "Can you". So we are sometimes using "Can one" and sometimes the (possibly quite impersonal as well) "Can you" to show how the Polish phrase is used.

January 16, 2018

Apsa25

Officially correct answer (Nov. 2018): "Czy tu wolno używać telefonu?"

Marked as incorrect, although also correct: "Czy wolno tu używać telefonu?" (reported)

Not checked, but also correct: "Czy wolno używać tu telefonu?"

"Tu" is very flexible here. And instead of "tu" also "tutaj" should be accepted in all of those positions.

November 6, 2018

tontonzark

I wrote Czy wolno używać telefonu tu? why is it wrong ?

December 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.