"Powinniśmy robić to częściej."

Translation:We should do it more often.

January 24, 2016

15 Comments


danny988

...if you know what I mean :)

January 30, 2016

markfive.36

Gigitty-ski

December 14, 2018

UnknownAnon

Lel!

July 20, 2016

LiamUK92

Niestety, moja żona nie zgadza się

August 28, 2016

JoAnna8765

Proponuję zmienić żonę ;-)

September 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    pewnie, słabo się starasz =))

    October 26, 2016

k9f100

    "Be doing" instead of "do" is fine too

    January 24, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

    "We should be doing this more often"? That only makes sense to me if the meaning is "I expect us to be doing this more often".

    March 5, 2019

RobinB896941

    In the UK, the Present Continuous construction

    I/we <modal auxiliary> be <verb> ing <something>

    instead of the "expected" Simple Present clearly identifies a speaker who has grown up in Ireland. Examples:

    • We should be doing this more often, e.g.:
    • We should be cleaning the kitchen more often.
    • I would't be wearing that! [Meaning: I would't wear that if I were you!]

    [5 Mar 2019 08:02 UTC]

    March 5, 2019

zagadka314

    Is there a reason "make" isn't accepted for "robić"? For example, "We should really make this [painting/design/cake/thing] more often!"

    October 11, 2016

Jellei

    If you would say that in English, then I guess it needs to be added - which I've done. Mostly the cake part seems like a good context. "To jest pyszne! Powinniśmy robić to częściej!"

    October 11, 2016

mghmhgh

    We have to do..... seems more rightly

    June 7, 2016

Jellei

    No, that would be "musimy". "We have to do" is definitely stronger than "we should".

    June 7, 2016

atreides547

    i put "we should do it more" and as far as i can imagine conversations in my head that means the same thing. but is there a reason it wouldnt?

    June 17, 2017

Jellei

    Hmm... I guess it's fine. Added now.

    June 19, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.