"Powinniśmy robić to częściej."

Translation:We should do it more often.

January 24, 2016

20 Comments


danny988

...if you know what I mean :)

January 30, 2016

markfive.36

Gigitty-ski

December 14, 2018

UnknownAnon

Lel!

July 20, 2016

LiamUK92

Niestety, moja żona nie zgadza się

August 28, 2016

JoAnna8765

Proponuję zmienić żonę ;-)

September 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    pewnie, słabo się starasz =))

    October 26, 2016

k9f100

    "Be doing" instead of "do" is fine too

    January 24, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

    "We should be doing this more often"? That only makes sense to me if the meaning is "I expect us to be doing this more often".

    March 5, 2019

RobinB896941

    In the UK, the Present Continuous construction

    I/we <modal auxiliary> be <verb> ing <something>

    instead of the "expected" Simple Present clearly identifies a speaker who has grown up in Ireland. Examples:

    • We should be doing this more often, e.g.:
    • We should be cleaning the kitchen more often.
    • I would't be wearing that! [Meaning: I would't wear that if I were you!]

    [5 Mar 2019 08:02 UTC]

    March 5, 2019

zagadka314

    Is there a reason "make" isn't accepted for "robić"? For example, "We should really make this [painting/design/cake/thing] more often!"

    October 11, 2016

Jellei

    If you would say that in English, then I guess it needs to be added - which I've done. Mostly the cake part seems like a good context. "To jest pyszne! Powinniśmy robić to częściej!"

    October 11, 2016

mghmhgh

    We have to do..... seems more rightly

    June 7, 2016

Jellei

    No, that would be "musimy". "We have to do" is definitely stronger than "we should".

    June 7, 2016

zagadka314

    Unlike in a lot of Asian languages, "should" is not like "you really must do this" and is often just advice or a suggestion. However, even "We must do this more often!" may be more of a suggestion, which would work here. If the tone, context, and wording were all different, it may be more of a command/requirement though. To me, the explanation point makes it appear, in this case, that it is a suggestion and used like should, while the period in this exercise leaves it more ambiguous. Anyway, I do not really think we should complicate this exercise by accepting "We have to/must" even though it may be used as the word should in some ways. Often times it is more of a requirement, more of a demand, which can cause confusion. Even when it is used as should, it is a stronger way to say it. It is more like, "We should really do this more often!" rather than "We should do this more often."

    October 11, 2016

FaizalZahid

    What do you mean "in a lot of Asian languages"?

    October 19, 2016

zagadka314

    The only example I remember now is when my friend told me using "should" in Mandarin sounds more like telling them what to do. I supposed I could have used the wrong word and I misunderstood this all time. Do you know about this topic?

    October 19, 2016

FaizalZahid

    I don't know about Mandarin but as you mentioned "a lot of Asian languages", I'm from the south-eastern part and using "should" in our language means the same as English...it can mean both as in:

    • "Should I do this?" (Asking for advice)
    • "You should go!" (A command)
    • "You should do it!" (An advice or a command, depending on the tone and context)

    That's why this sentence exists: "I'm not telling you, I'm ordering you," said the boss. B)

    October 19, 2016

zagadka314

    I honestly don't remember where the second person was from and I may have generalized too quickly. I'll ask my Korean, Vietnamese, and Chinese students xD

    October 19, 2016

atreides547

    i put "we should do it more" and as far as i can imagine conversations in my head that means the same thing. but is there a reason it wouldnt?

    June 17, 2017

Jellei

    Hmm... I guess it's fine. Added now.

    June 19, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.