"Powinniśmy robić to częściej."

Translation:We should do it more often.

January 24, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny988

...if you know what I mean :)


LiamUK92

Niestety, moja żona nie zgadza się


JoAnna8765

Proponuję zmienić żonę ;-)


[deactivated user]

    pewnie, słabo się starasz =))


k9f100

    "Be doing" instead of "do" is fine too


RobinB896941

    In the UK, the Present Continuous construction

    I/we <modal auxiliary> be <verb>ing <something>.

    instead of the "expected" Simple Present clearly identifies a speaker who has grown up in Ireland. Examples:

    • We should be doing this more often, e.g.:
    • We should be cleaning the kitchen more often.
    • I would't be wearing that! [Meaning: I would't wear that if I were you!]

                           [5 Mar 2019 08:02 UTC]


woa7dSD5

    Not only Ireland. A lot of native English speakers from various places around the world use such constructions.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

    "We should be doing this more often"? That only makes sense to me if the meaning is "I expect us to be doing this more often".


BenYoung84

    It would only work in fairly limited contexts but it is correct.


zagadka314

    Is there a reason "make" isn't accepted for "robić"? For example, "We should really make this [painting/design/cake/thing] more often!"


Jellei

    If you would say that in English, then I guess it needs to be added - which I've done. Mostly the cake part seems like a good context. "To jest pyszne! Powinniśmy robić to częściej!"


mghmhgh

    We have to do..... seems more rightly


Jellei

    No, that would be "musimy". "We have to do" is definitely stronger than "we should".


ColeNinjago

    Dlaczego nie: 'We had to make it more often.'


Jellei

    had to =/= should. Your sentence is "Musieliśmy robić to częściej". It even changes the tense.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.