1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Powinniśmy robić to częściej…

"Powinniśmy robić to częściej."

Translation:We should do it more often.

January 24, 2016

23 Comments


danny988

...if you know what I mean :)


LiamUK92

Niestety, moja żona nie zgadza się


JoAnna8765

Proponuję zmienić żonę ;-)


[deactivated user]

    pewnie, słabo się starasz =))


k9f100

    "Be doing" instead of "do" is fine too


RobinB896941

    In the UK, the Present Continuous construction

    I/we <modal auxiliary> be <verb>ing <something>.

    instead of the "expected" Simple Present clearly identifies a speaker who has grown up in Ireland. Examples:

    • We should be doing this more often, e.g.:
    • We should be cleaning the kitchen more often.
    • I would't be wearing that! [Meaning: I would't wear that if I were you!]

                           [5 Mar 2019 08:02 UTC]


woa7dSD5

    Not only Ireland. A lot of native English speakers from various places around the world use such constructions.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

    "We should be doing this more often"? That only makes sense to me if the meaning is "I expect us to be doing this more often".


BenYoung84

    It would only work in fairly limited contexts but it is correct.


zagadka314

    Is there a reason "make" isn't accepted for "robić"? For example, "We should really make this [painting/design/cake/thing] more often!"


Jellei

    If you would say that in English, then I guess it needs to be added - which I've done. Mostly the cake part seems like a good context. "To jest pyszne! Powinniśmy robić to częściej!"


mghmhgh

    We have to do..... seems more rightly


Jellei

    No, that would be "musimy". "We have to do" is definitely stronger than "we should".


zagadka314

    Unlike in a lot of Asian languages, "should" is not like "you really must do this" and is often just advice or a suggestion. However, even "We must do this more often!" may be more of a suggestion, which would work here. If the tone, context, and wording were all different, it may be more of a command/requirement though. To me, the explanation point makes it appear, in this case, that it is a suggestion and used like should, while the period in this exercise leaves it more ambiguous. Anyway, I do not really think we should complicate this exercise by accepting "We have to/must" even though it may be used as the word should in some ways. Often times it is more of a requirement, more of a demand, which can cause confusion. Even when it is used as should, it is a stronger way to say it. It is more like, "We should really do this more often!" rather than "We should do this more often."


FaizalZahid

    What do you mean "in a lot of Asian languages"?


zagadka314

    The only example I remember now is when my friend told me using "should" in Mandarin sounds more like telling them what to do. I supposed I could have used the wrong word and I misunderstood this all time. Do you know about this topic?


FaizalZahid

    I don't know about Mandarin but as you mentioned "a lot of Asian languages", I'm from the south-eastern part and using "should" in our language means the same as English...it can mean both as in:

    • "Should I do this?" (Asking for advice)
    • "You should go!" (A command)
    • "You should do it!" (An advice or a command, depending on the tone and context)

    That's why this sentence exists: "I'm not telling you, I'm ordering you," said the boss. B)


zagadka314

    I honestly don't remember where the second person was from and I may have generalized too quickly. I'll ask my Korean, Vietnamese, and Chinese students xD


atreides547

    i put "we should do it more" and as far as i can imagine conversations in my head that means the same thing. but is there a reason it wouldnt?


Jellei

    Hmm... I guess it's fine. Added now.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.