"Почта России"

Translation:Russian Post

January 24, 2016

28 Comments


Theron126

March 1, 2017

Dakeryas

Крутая футболка! "We will teach you patience"

October 9, 2018

dempl

or to put it mildly "Bunch of very angry and impolite Babushkas who hate doing their work, whose only reply to 'Zdravstvuyte! ' is 'Shto Hochesh?' ". They only lack cigarettes in their mouths, and vodka on the counter.

(Source: Me, trying to register each time (or pick-up some package for friends) when going to Russia ;-) )

January 24, 2016

Gi2016

and more usually working one Babushka of the three :)

June 2, 2016

Rewm

skip registration :)

May 2, 2016

annika_a

In Swedish, ryska posten, ie. the Russian post, is a parlour game played by children at birthday parties, etc. :-)

June 19, 2016

msgur

what sort of game is it?)

June 22, 2016

annika_a

I had to look it up since I've actually never played it myself, and only remember reading about it books, etc. It actually sounds a bit iffy for being something apparently typically played by kids aged 6--12: kids stand in a line and then end up, depending on their decisions, shaking hands, hugging, or kissing... https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryska_posten.

June 22, 2016

msgur

hm.. it is interesting.. in Russia we don't have the game like that)

June 22, 2016

annika_a

Apparently something similar (but with not quite the same rules) exists in America: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Post_Office_(game).

June 23, 2016

stanmann

Why is "Russian mail" deemed incorrect?

November 29, 2016

rune-skelley

same question... shouldn't it be accepted?

February 24, 2017

Daya280474

I can only speculate that mail may actually be refering to letters and such, while post is the general term for all of it.. like the mail trucks the mail boxes, or the service for mail itself. I admit, it did not occur to me at all until I thought about it for awhile. Someone can correct us on this now :p

March 23, 2017

Theron126

Почта России is the name of the Russian postal service. Russian Post is the normal translation, but given that the postal service here in Britain is called Royal Mail, perhaps there's a case to be made for Russian Mail as well.

March 23, 2017

Daya280474

Yes but what I'm saying is Почта seems to mean mail (service).

March 26, 2017

booshnok1

i'm an american and i just call it the postal service for short. i often just say U.S. mail. it's perfectly alright even though it is quite informal.

July 8, 2018

Rekty

It would be Русская почта, no? Mail isn't the same as the Postal Service or the Post.

April 29, 2017

RussNitali51106

"the Russian Post" is necessary wrong?

April 20, 2016

dempl

You're always wrong in The Russian Post Office, and need to come back with a 1MPTF Form ("One More Paper To Fill Form").

This is not only a language but a life-preparation lesson as well

May 8, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

In English a post means a physical object. We would probably, in English, say Russian Post Office, or Russian Postal Service. So basically this is a very specific, proper noun exercise that won't accept a generic term.

January 12, 2018

VartanKarapetyan

Почта России - и пусть весь мир подождёт!

June 11, 2018

_Snake

АХхахахахахххахаха

February 9, 2019

duolingoHepCat

Is this the Russian mail service or a Russian post office? Or, is it a piece of mail from Russia?

May 19, 2016

Gwenci

This is the Russian mail service, notorious for being slow and unreliable. :D See the logo in the top left corner of their website: https://www.pochta.ru/

May 19, 2016

mr_scapegrace

"Slowpokes" should be correct answer too.

July 24, 2017

DanielElli19

Couldn't Russian Post Office or Russian Postal Service be accepted? We don't say American Post or such

December 1, 2017

Iruxka

PR! :O

February 8, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.