"Myśleliśmy, że nie żyjesz."

Translation:We thought that you were dead.

January 24, 2016

18 Comments


juufa72

Wouldn't "We thought that you were dead" be more in line with complete past actions?

August 1, 2016

Jellei

This is just the way that English works, with its sequences of tenses and other surprising stuff.

August 1, 2016

Aran.Nelske

https://www.englishgrammar.org/2nd-conditional/

gives good insight to English grammar for things that are unreal or imaginary.

December 4, 2017

Dirack

Does Polish always define dead through not living?

January 24, 2016

tadjanow

Not always. You can also say 'Myśleliśmy, że jesteś martwy', although 'nie żyjesz' is far more common.

January 24, 2016

va-diim

Would the past tense "...thought that you were dead" work correctly in Polish, or must it be present tense nie zyjesz?

November 3, 2016

Jellei

That's actually an ex aequo 'best answer' - well, it's how English works after all ;)

November 4, 2016

JamesTWils

Well, the "best answer" would be not living or not alive, unless the Polish verb for to die looks precisely like the verb to live in every other Slavic language.

June 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, "is dead" and "nie żyje" are equivalent. The current best translations seem pretty reasonable, we don't want to make everything look as much as Polish as possible ;)

June 19, 2018

immery

then it would mean "We thought you had been dead." sounds strange with dead.

November 3, 2016

PVLSANS

Napisałem Myśleliśmy że jesteś martwy, ale nie zostało zaakceptowane. Czy to błąd? Przepraszam, że nie wysłałem tego przez funkcję zgłoszenia. Miałem stres robiąc ćwiczenie czasowe.

April 7, 2018

Jellei

Tak, był błąd w Inkubatorze, gdzie akceptowane były odpowiedzi takie jak "Myśleliśmy, że ty jesteście martwi", co jest zupełną bzdurą. Naprawiłem, teraz "Myśleliśmy, że jesteś martwy" będzie już akceptowane.

Ale osobiście uważam, że nie jest to najlepsza odpowiedź. Jest taka... techniczna? biologiczna? Słowo "martwy" zazwyczaj używane jest w innych kontekstach, jak np. "Został znaleziony martwy w swoim pokoju" (He was found dead in his room). Jeśli ktoś umrze, nie usłyszysz raczej "On jest martwy!" tylko "On nie żyje!" albo "On umarł!". To bardziej słowo oznaczające czyjś stan, niż fakt, że umarł. Przynajmniej ja tak to rozumiem.

Sytuacja w której mogę sobie wyobrazić "Myśleliśmy, że jesteś martwy" to coś w stylu "Widzieliśmy twoje ciało na podłodze, myśleliśmy, że jesteś martwy!". Ale i tutaj spokojnie można powiedzieć "Myśleliśmy, że nie żyjesz".

April 7, 2018

PVLSANS

Okej, dzięki. Na twoje wyjaśnienie mógłbym odrzec, że rozumiem. Nie wiem jednak, czy to byłoby zupełna prawda: Wydaje mi się tylko, że po polsku macie różne stany śmierci, różne sposoby bycia nieżyjący: najpierw się umiera, potem już nie żyje i w końcu jest martwy. To jest jakoś zabawne, bo po francuku jest tylko vivant (żyjąc) albo mort, przy czym mort to jednocześnie i któs, kto umarł i martwy. I nawet my niemieckojęzyczni wyśmiewamy się z tego mając na takich rzecz i imiesłów gestorben i przymiotnik tot. (byłoby można o tym więcej powiedzieć, ale to chyba nie jest pomocne dla uczących się polskiego)

Nie mam pojęcia, ale jest jakby ktoś znajomego nie mógł tak po prostu być martwym, jakby o martwych się raczej się mówił w wiadomościach, kiedy był wypadek, lub w historii przy wojnach. Przypomina mi to o Schopenhauerze.

April 7, 2018

h311yim0

Here I typed "myślałyśmy że nie żyjesz" (in feminine/neutral) because IT SOUNDED LIKE THAT but it is not accepted

August 20, 2018

Jellei

Well, it's not feminine/neutral because linguistically, a person is either masculine or feminine, not neutral (or rather: neuter).

"gotował[em/am]" in your previous comment at least is indeed close, but here, the endings are really quite different... it sounds very clear to me.

August 20, 2018

alisa488338

My translation is the same but your operator corrected in such a way: We thought you are dead. Sorry, you have to watch out!

February 14, 2019

annette556251

I put 'we had thought that you were dead' and it was not allowed, but that makes most sense, since the person is obviously not dead and that seems a natural way to talk

April 9, 2019

Jellei

Sure, added "had thought".

April 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.