1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On nosi płaszcz."

"On nosi płaszcz."

Translation:He wears an overcoat.

January 24, 2016

22 Comments


uq.

audio sounds like "Oni nosi płaszcz"

what do


Vlargitect

I agree, I heard "one nosi." Of course "one" and "nosi" don't work together, but she definitely says "one nosi" and not "on nosi."


Yola448704

Hearing "one", or "oni" here is an illusion created by the two "n" sounds standing next to each other. It is really hard to separate them as two distinct sounds, so they get "amplified" as if one "n" bounces off the other one... The thing is, Polish speakers would probably totally avoid this difficult to pronounce combination by skipping the personal pronoun "On", and saying: "Nosi płaszcz".


Ward.Joshua

This is why I keep entering ona nosi.


Renardo_11

Listen to the slow audio, it's correct there.


edB4zK

"He is wearing an overcoat" was rejected. Should this be o.k?


Jellei

No. It used to be accepted, but I decided that it's time to start expecting only the real correct translation. "nosi" doesn't actually translate to "is wearing". This is one of those rare verbs that show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "He is wearing" is "On ma na sobie" (literally 'he has on himself'). Which unfortunately hasn't been taught in this course.


brianl

So does "on nosi płaszcz" mean he puts on an overcoat? Like it refers to the act of putting the overcoat on himself, not to the state of having it on?


Yola448704

Just like the English sentence "He eats meat", the Polish sentence "On nosi płaszcz" refers to the daily, regular "use"
of a coat. The verb "nosić" is an exception in a sense that it does not refer to the continuous state of "having it on" at
the present moment, that is now, as we speak.

The sentence "He puts the coat on" (He wears the coat") would translate to Polish: "(On) Zakłada płaszcz", because
it does refer to the short "act of putting the coat on".

I believe, Duolingo is at fault now, because it does not accept the concept of continuous wearing of the coat... after it is put on, rejecting the progressive form of the verb "to wear" and enforcing the use of the Simple Present tense as the only and "correct this time" translation for this scenario...

Hopefully, this misunderstanding will be corrected soon.


Renardo_11

Since nosi (płaszcz) does not mean “he is wearing” it seems correct of Duolingo to reject such a translation.

What exactly are you proposing? That Duolingo teach us *ma na sobie," too? Or what do you mean by “this misunderstanding?” I think Jellei explained it all quite well in this thread.


Yola448704

There are two issues here. One refers to the use of the verb "nosić", which means regular, customary use of the coat only: "On (zawsze, zwykle, często) nosi płaszcz". If you look at the guy now and say he has the coat on now, as we speak, you say in Polish: "On ma (teraz, w tej chwili, w tym momencie) na sobie płaszcz".

The other issue has to do with the use of the Present Continuous aspect of the verb "to wear" by English speakers. To them, both sentences: "He wears a coat" and "He is (always) wearing a coat" have the same meaning, because the second sentence does not have to refer to the present moment, now. That is why, it would make sense if both sentences were accepted...

dummies.com/education/language-arts/grammar/how-to-use-progressive-verb-tenses-in-english/


edB4zK

Great to learn this, thank you very much Jellei! :)


Wladyszewska

I have never heard anyone say "overcoat" in my life. Idk is it because im uneducated, or because i live in a place where people speak like that....


EmerGilmar

Agreed. I'm Irish and it would be very odd to say someone wears an overcoat - for us a coat is an overcoat. I think it may be a little more common in US English, but in any case coat should be acceptable (and probably preferred by many speakers) in this translation.


Jellei

Yes, you can answer with just "coat".


TedTheTerrible

can this also mean a jacket?


Jellei

We had some discussion about that. Frankly, if you put "jacket" in the Google Graphics and then put "płaszcz", 90% will be very different. So personally I'd say 'no', but some people would probably say 'yes'.


cjschopen

I heard "Ona nosi płaszcz." which should still be correct Polish grammar


Jellei

Yeah, but it's not what the voice says... or rather not what the voice is supposed to say. The sound is unclear indeed, I disabled the audio exercises.


aquamarrina

It's very similar to the Russian плащ (raincoat). What is the Polish word for 'raincoat' then?


Renardo_11

My dictionary says “płaszcz deszczowy” (literally: rainy coat) or “płaszcz przeciwdeszczowy” (literally: against-rainy coat) .

Sometimes those dictionaries come in really handy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.