"On nosi płaszcz."

Translation:He wears an overcoat.

January 24, 2016

14 Comments


gijira

audio sounds like "Oni nosi płaszcz"

what do

February 14, 2016

Vlargitect

I agree, I heard "one nosi." Of course "one" and "nosi" don't work together, but she definitely says "one nosi" and not "on nosi."

February 25, 2016

Ward.Joshua

This is why I keep entering ona nosi.

May 26, 2016

Renardo11

Listen to the slow audio, it's correct there.

February 23, 2017

edB4zK

"He is wearing an overcoat" was rejected. Should this be o.k?

June 6, 2018

Jellei

No. It used to be accepted, but I decided that it's time to start expecting only the real correct translation. "nosi" doesn't actually translate to "is wearing". This is one of those rare verbs that show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "He is wearing" is "On ma na sobie" (literally 'he has on himself'). Which unfortunately hasn't been taught in this course.

June 7, 2018

edB4zK

Great to learn this, thank you very much Jellei! :)

June 7, 2018

LaisReis1

No more lessons so far? D:

January 24, 2016

TedTheTerrible

can this also mean a jacket?

July 12, 2016

Jellei

We had some discussion about that. Frankly, if you put "jacket" in the Google Graphics and then put "płaszcz", 90% will be very different. So personally I'd say 'no', but some people would probably say 'yes'.

July 12, 2016

TedTheTerrible

Thank you ^__^

July 12, 2016

solasreyno

i heard oni nose

March 23, 2017

cjschopen

I heard "Ona nosi płaszcz." which should still be correct Polish grammar

October 16, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, but it's not what the voice says... or rather not what the voice is supposed to say. The sound is unclear indeed, I disabled the audio exercises.

October 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.