"Żaden lekarz nie pracuje w niedzielę!"

Translation:No doctor works on Sunday!

January 24, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dont_tread_on_me

Unfortunately its true here in Hungary ._.


AnjaNoppinger

"No doctor works on Sundays" --> Why is this wrong? If I said "on Sunday" wouldn't it mean just not on ONE Sunday, whereas on SUNDAYS would mean NO Sunday that exists?


Jellei

Yes, it would. And actually that's what the Polish sentence says (most probably "the nearest Sunday" is implied).

General "on Sundays" = "w niedziele". The tail changes so much...


mshchekotilov

"None of the doctors works on Sunday!" was not accepted, while it seems correct to me.


Jellei

Although it's literally "Żaden z lekarzy", I see the point, "żaden lekarz" would be a probable translation of your sentence. Let's add it.


mshchekotilov

Thanks! It felt like in this chapter in general, there were a lot more small possibilities to vary translations, which would still make sense and mean kind of the same. Kinda tough for you, guys, I guess.


LindaThoma14

I wrote ”None of the doctors work on Sunday" but it was marked incorrect.


Zealex

What's the point of Żaden if nie is already included? Duolingo translated this as "no" or "none" so it just seemed repetitive.. A little clarification would help - thanks!


tadjanow

If you just said 'Lekarz nie pracuje w niedzielę' that would mean 'The doctor doesn't work on Sunday'. To say that there does not exist a doctor who works on Sunday, you have to use 'żaden', which also requires that you negate the verb (note that double negatives work differently in Polish and in English).


y_ddraig_las

Ok, so how to say that "No doctor does not work on a Sunday?'


Jellei

Well, as that's rather a nonsense sentence, it's hard to translate it. You can perhaps go with "Żaden doktor nie nie pracuje w niedzielę" which makes an equal amount of sense (zero), or perhaps a more logical "Żaden doktor nie odpoczywa w niedzielę" (No doctor rests on Sunday).


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Do you mean "There is no doctor who does not work on a Sunday"?


y_ddraig_las

Yes, I'm basically asking how to say 'Every doctor works on a sunday' but I'm doing it in standard British English with the two negatives. It's not nonsense, it's how we speak! I'm wondering if this two negative form works in Polish?


Hatch-Slack

Why here "Żaden" and not "Żadny"?


Jellei

"żadny" is not a word, although I understand why you would expect such a form. Well, no better explanation than "it just is that way".


Hatch-Slack

Thank you for your answer.


malcolm651145

Why is w not pronounced


MarjanvanK

how about : not any doctor works on Sunday ?


Jellei

I'm afraid it's not correct in English.


kayl30

What's the difference between żaden and żadne


Jellei

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%BCaden#Declension

"żaden" is a masculine singular form, "żadne" is either neuter singular or nonvirile (not masculine-personal plural).


SpanPolielsh

Can it be, "There is no doctor that works on Sunday?"


Jellei

The meaning is similar, but the grammatical structure is too different, I would say.


Pete_Sr

"niedzielę" is accusative? Since it is used after the preposition "w" why isn't this an example of Locative case, or Instrumental (period of time), or even Genitive (negative usage)? Arrgh! Polskie jest trudny!


Jellei

"Polski jest trudny", "polski" is masculine here because it refers to the word "język" (language/tongue), which is a masculine noun. Yeah, it is difficult...

Yes, "niedzielę" is Accusative. Why? I seriously don't know, I just know that it works like that. For example with months, 'in April' is "w kwietniu" and that's Locative, as we'd expect. But days of the week, together with the word "weekend", take "w" + Accusative, that's just something one needs to remember.

On the other hand, English also uses "on" instead of "in" there, so Polish isn't the only language with an exception ;)


Pete_Sr

Polski jest trudny. Got it. Now I can complain properly. You make this fun! Thanks! ;-)


Jellei

Hahaha you're welcome :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.