"Żaden lekarz nie pracuje w niedzielę!"

Translation:No doctor works on Sunday!

January 24, 2016

14 Comments


Zealex

What's the point of Żaden if nie is already included? Duolingo translated this as "no" or "none" so it just seemed repetitive.. A little clarification would help - thanks!

January 24, 2016

tadjanow

If you just said 'Lekarz nie pracuje w niedzielę' that would mean 'The doctor doesn't work on Sunday'. To say that there does not exist a doctor who works on Sunday, you have to use 'żaden', which also requires that you negate the verb (note that double negatives work differently in Polish and in English).

January 24, 2016

AnjaNoppinger

"No doctor works on Sundays" --> Why is this wrong? If I said "on Sunday" wouldn't it mean just not on ONE Sunday, whereas on SUNDAYS would mean NO Sunday that exists?

August 13, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it would. And actually that's what the Polish sentence says (most probably "the nearest Sunday" is implied).

General "on Sundays" = "w niedziele". The tail changes so much...

August 13, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Unfortunately its true here in Hungary ._.

October 12, 2016

LICA98

not a single physician works on Sunday

June 14, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 14, 2018

y_ddraig_las

Ok, so how to say that "No doctor does not work on a Sunday?'

September 16, 2018

Jellei

Well, as that's rather a nonsense sentence, it's hard to translate it. You can perhaps go with "Żaden doktor nie nie pracuje w niedzielę" which makes an equal amount of sense (zero), or perhaps a more logical "Żaden doktor nie odpoczywa w niedzielę" (No doctor rests on Sunday).

September 17, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Do you mean "There is no doctor who does not work on a Sunday"?

October 9, 2018

y_ddraig_las

Yes, I'm basically asking how to say 'Every doctor works on a sunday' but I'm doing it in standard British English with the two negatives. It's not nonsense, it's how we speak! I'm wondering if this two negative form works in Polish?

October 9, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Why here "Żaden" and not "Żadny"?

December 19, 2018

Jellei

"żadny" is not a word, although I understand why you would expect such a form. Well, no better explanation than "it just is that way".

December 20, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Thank you for your answer.

January 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.