1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Żaden lekarz nie pracuje w n…

"Żaden lekarz nie pracuje w niedzielę!"

Translation:No doctor works on Sunday!

January 24, 2016

21 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

"No doctor works on Sundays" --> Why is this wrong? If I said "on Sunday" wouldn't it mean just not on ONE Sunday, whereas on SUNDAYS would mean NO Sunday that exists?


Jellei

Yes, it would. And actually that's what the Polish sentence says (most probably "the nearest Sunday" is implied).

General "on Sundays" = "w niedziele". The tail changes so much...


dont_tread_on_me

Unfortunately its true here in Hungary ._.


Zealex

What's the point of Żaden if nie is already included? Duolingo translated this as "no" or "none" so it just seemed repetitive.. A little clarification would help - thanks!


tadjanow

If you just said 'Lekarz nie pracuje w niedzielę' that would mean 'The doctor doesn't work on Sunday'. To say that there does not exist a doctor who works on Sunday, you have to use 'żaden', which also requires that you negate the verb (note that double negatives work differently in Polish and in English).


mshchekotilov

"None of the doctors works on Sunday!" was not accepted, while it seems correct to me.


Jellei

Although it's literally "Żaden z lekarzy", I see the point, "żaden lekarz" would be a probable translation of your sentence. Let's add it.


mshchekotilov

Thanks! It felt like in this chapter in general, there were a lot more small possibilities to vary translations, which would still make sense and mean kind of the same. Kinda tough for you, guys, I guess.


LindaThoma14

I wrote ”None of the doctors work on Sunday" but it was marked incorrect.


AlexPhysique

None doctor works on Sunday-wrong?


Jellei

I believe you can't say "none doctor" in English.


y_ddraig_las

Ok, so how to say that "No doctor does not work on a Sunday?'


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Do you mean "There is no doctor who does not work on a Sunday"?


y_ddraig_las

Yes, I'm basically asking how to say 'Every doctor works on a sunday' but I'm doing it in standard British English with the two negatives. It's not nonsense, it's how we speak! I'm wondering if this two negative form works in Polish?


Jellei

Well, as that's rather a nonsense sentence, it's hard to translate it. You can perhaps go with "Żaden doktor nie nie pracuje w niedzielę" which makes an equal amount of sense (zero), or perhaps a more logical "Żaden doktor nie odpoczywa w niedzielę" (No doctor rests on Sunday).


Hatch-Slack

Why here "Żaden" and not "Żadny"?


Jellei

"żadny" is not a word, although I understand why you would expect such a form. Well, no better explanation than "it just is that way".


Hatch-Slack

Thank you for your answer.


malcolm651145

Why is w not pronounced


MarjanvanK

how about : not any doctor works on Sunday ?


Jellei

I'm afraid it's not correct in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.