"Twój hotel jest obok stacji."

Translation:Your hotel is next to the station.

January 24, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mascha335

What is the difference between "stacja" and "dworzec"? Are they used interchangeably?


immery

Technically not. Stacja is where train stops , dworzec is a building, or all of the infrastructure.

So if you are talking about a builing it is "dworzec", if it's a small station with no buildings, it's "stacja"

If you are talking about a place where you take the train, but it's not a middle of nowhere you use both interchangeably.


Vengir

It is indeed a common use, although the train experts would call any place where the train stops for passengers as „przystanek”.


Mascha335

That's interesting, Vengir. I thought of "przystanek" as a tram or bus stop. Would the stops on the Warsaw metro be a przystanek as well as a stacja?


Vengir

>I thought of "przystanek" as a tram or bus stop.
And that's how many people think about them. I never use trains, but the first time I've seen somebody calling its stop „przystanek” was in an article which, among others, explained the train terminology and clarified "incorrect" common usage. This name does makes sense, if you need very accurate terms for the elements of the train station.

>Would the stops on the Warsaw metro be a przystanek as well as a stacja?
I've just searched for „przystanek metra” out of curiosity. It turns out that indeed, you can use „przystanek” for the place where metro train stops for passengers. „Stacja” is also good.


Mascha335

Thank you. The photos that accompanied the word were buildings, so I thought of dworzec, and got marked wrong.


k9f100

"Near" in place of "by" should be accepted as well


roman_f1

I agree with you.

"Your hotel is near the station" - reported.


Deepashri4

what is the difference between 'obok' and 'blisko'?


Jellei

'obok' is (right) next to, and 'blisko' is 'close'.

So 'blisko' can be very relative. If you're coming back to your home city, then 25 kilometres is 'blisko', if the whole way was 500 kilometres.


Maxim_SMWD

Sorry, I'm a bit slow with Polish, what case is 'stacji'?


Jellei

"obok" takes Genitive.


Walkinthedog

Why was near rejected and the last time iot was accepted, by, near, next to and close to are all have the same meaning in this country.


Tim5602

I hear 'fotel' instead of 'hotel'


Wislawa80

is beside the station not correct too?


Jellei

Yes, and I see we accept it.


MaryCarson15

My dictionary gives 'dworcek' as a railway station and 'stacja' on radio! Collins pocket Polish??


Jellei

Just like in English you can have a railway station and a radio station, same happens in Polish with "stacja".

I believe that your dictionary mentions "dworzec". That is also correct. "dworzec" is like a big "stacja", it should not only have a place for the trains to stop but also a building, a place to sell tickets, an information point, bus stops to travel into the city after you arrive, things like that.

The right form here is 'obok dworca'. Added now.


MaryCarson15

in my dictionary it says dworzec for train station and stacja for a radio station?!


Jellei

I believe I answered your question a week above, above, in the same discussion. Your dictionary isn't wrong but definitely not every train station is a "dworzec", "stacja" works for every station, even the smallest ones.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.