"This blue skirt is not mine."

Translation:Ця синя спідниця не моя.

2 years ago

6 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

I wrote "Ця не моя блакітна спідниця." Not accepted. Reported. Just a different word order.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Well, the word order matters here. If you put «не моя́» before the «спідни́ця», it's no longer a predicate: it becomes a modifier to «спідни́ця». So, «Ця не моя́ блаки́тна спідни́ця» is no longer a sentence with "is", this is a nominal sentence with no verb at all: "This not-mine blue skirt", "This blue skirt, which is not mine".

    This really matters. «Спідни́ця черво́на» means '[The] skirt is red'. «Черво́на спідни́ця» means '[A/the] blue skirt'. (Technically, «Черво́на спідни́ця» could mean 'The skirt is red' if you emphasise «черво́на» with intonation. However, you can't do this with «ця не моя́ блаки́тна спідни́ця»: sandwiched between two modifiers of «спідни́ця», «не моя́» can only be understood to be a modifier of «спідни́ця» and in no other way.)

    Using «блаки́тна» instead of «си́ня» is OK, but note it has І, not И.

    2 years ago

GeneM.
    GeneM.

    Thank you for this good explanation!

    2 years ago

vzie
    vzie

    In Ukrainian, "синій" and "блакитний" are different colors!!!

    2 years ago

shkrjab
    shkrjab

    Yes. Of course. Blue - синій. Azure - блакитний.

    But I want to that blue be блакитний, and azure be синій. ))))

    2 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      But both can be translated 'blue'. Therefore, both work as a translation for this sentence.

      2 years ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.