"This blue skirt is not mine."

Translation:Ця синя спідниця не моя.

January 24, 2016

11 Comments


HeyMarlana

What is this блаки́тна word? I thought blue was сині.

April 7, 2019

sagitta145

Both are accepted. And both are given to you in exercises, because in this section you are supposed to learn both :)

April 8, 2019

GeneM.

I wrote "Ця не моя блакітна спідниця." Not accepted. Reported. Just a different word order.

January 24, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Well, the word order matters here. If you put «не моя́» before the «спідни́ця», it's no longer a predicate: it becomes a modifier to «спідни́ця». So, «Ця не моя́ блаки́тна спідни́ця» is no longer a sentence with "is", this is a nominal sentence with no verb at all: "This not-mine blue skirt", "This blue skirt, which is not mine".

    This really matters. «Спідни́ця черво́на» means '[The] skirt is red'. «Черво́на спідни́ця» means '[A/the] blue skirt'. (Technically, «Черво́на спідни́ця» could mean 'The skirt is red' if you emphasise «черво́на» with intonation. However, you can't do this with «ця не моя́ блаки́тна спідни́ця»: sandwiched between two modifiers of «спідни́ця», «не моя́» can only be understood to be a modifier of «спідни́ця» and in no other way.)

    Using «блаки́тна» instead of «си́ня» is OK, but note it has І, not И.

    January 26, 2016

GeneM.

    Thank you for this good explanation!

    January 27, 2016

sagitta145

    Ця блакитна спідниця не моя -> This blue skirt is not mine.

    Це не моя блакитна спідниця -> This is not my blue skirt.

    Note: no other word order is really possible

    January 30, 2019

vzie

    In Ukrainian, "синій" and "блакитний" are different colors!!!

    January 30, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      But both can be translated 'blue'. Therefore, both work as a translation for this sentence.

      January 30, 2016

shkrjab

      Yes. Of course. Blue - синій. Azure - блакитний.

      But I want to that blue be блакитний, and azure be синій. ))))

      October 1, 2018

sagitta145

      In English there is no distinction.

      синій -> blue, dark blue

      блакитний -> blue, sky blue

      January 30, 2019

MarkBOak

      Note also the change from ця to це if you change the word order; showing it has changed from 'this (blue...)' to 'this is (not...)'.

      April 9, 2019
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.